SEARCH:  
  SEARCH:
HOME | GATEWAYS | ACADEMICS | ADMISSION | DEPARTMENTS | DIRECTORIES | VISIT | LOG IN | SITE INDEX
Home | Programs | Trails | Sightings | Reconnect to Nature | Facilities | Get Involved | Directions AIC Home | Programs | Trails | Sightings | Reconnect | Facilities | Paricipate | Directions

Nature Sightings
Adirondack Interpretive Center

Select a category below to see what species have been sighted recently at the Adirondack Interpretive Center:

Animals & Plants

Sightings Key

Trail Key

  • Sighting (√)
  • Calling (C)
  • Tracks (T)
  • Blooming (B)
  • Rich Lake Trail (RT)
  • RW Sage Trail (ST)
  • Penisula Trail (PT)
  • Interpretive Center (IC)
  • Sucker Brook Trail (SB)
  • Rich Lake main body (RL)

Animals & Plants

Sightings Key

Trail Key

Birds

Mammals

Butterflies

Reptiles

Amphibians

Wildflowers & Other Plants

Dragonflies

Fungi

Sighting (√)

Calling (C)

Tracks (T)

Blooming (B)

Rich Lake Trail (RT)

RW Sage Trail (ST)

Penisula Trail (PT)

Interpretive Center (IC)

Sucker Brook Trail (SB)

Rich Lake main body (RL)

TOP

BIRDS
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Bittern, American Botaurus lentiginosus AMBI  
Blackbird, Red-winged Agelaius phoeniceus RWBL
Blackbird, Rusty Euphagus carolinus RUBL
Bufflehead Bucephala albeola BUFF  
Bunting, Snow Plectrophenax nivalis SNBU
Cardinal, Northern Cardinalis cardinalis NOCA
Chickadee, Black-capped Poecile atricapillus BCCH
Chickadee, Boreal Poecile hudsonica BOCH
Creeper, Brown Certhia americana BRCR  
Crossbill, Red Loxia curvirostra RECR
Crossbill, White-winged Loxia leucoptera WWCR
Crow, American Corvus brachyrhynchos AMCR
Dove, Mourning Zenaida macroura MODO
Dove, Rock (pidgeon) Columba livia ROPI
Duck, American Black Anas rubripes ABDU
Duck, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos MALL  
Duck, Wood Aix sponsa WODO
Eagle, Bald Haliaeetus leucocephalus BAEA
Eagle, Golden Aquila chrysaetos GOEA
Finch, Purple Carpodacus purpureus PUFI
Flicker, Northern Colaptes auratus NOFL
Flycatcher, Adler Empidonax alnorum ALFL
Flycatcher, Least Empidonax minimus LEFL
Flycatcher, Olive-sided Contopus cooperi OSFL
Flycatcher, Yellow-bellied Empidonax flaviventris YBFL
Goldfinch, American Carduelis tristis AMGO  
Goose, Canada Branta canadensis CANG
Goshawk, Northern Accipiter gentilis NOGO
Grosbeak, Evening Coccothraustes vespertinus EVGR    
Grosbeak, Pine Pinicola enucleator PIGR
Grosbeak, Rose-breasted Pheucticus ludovicianus RBGR
Grouse, Ruffed Bonasa umbellus RUGR
Gull, Herring Larus argentatus HERG
Gull, Ring-billed Larus delawarensis RBGU
Hawk, Broad-winged Buteo platypterus BWHA
Hawk, Coopers Accipiter cooperii COHA
Hawk, Red-tailed Buteo jamaicensis RTHA
Hawk, Sharp-shinned Accipiter striatus SSHA
Heron, Great Blue Ardea herodias GBHE
Hummingbird, Ruby-throated Archilochus colubris RTHU
Jay, Blue Cyanocitta cristata BLJA
Junco, Dark-eyed/Slate-colored Junco hyemalis DEJU
Kestrel, American Falco sparverius MAKE
Kingbird, Eastern Tyrannus tyrannus EAKI
Kingfisher, Belted Megaceryle alcyon BEKI  
Kinglet, Golden-crowned Regulus satrapa GCKI  
Kinglet, Ruby-crowned Regulus calendula RCKI C C
Loon, Common Gavia immer COLO  
Merganser, Common Mergus merganser COME
Merganser, Hooded Lophodytes cucullatus HOME
Merlin Falco columbarius MERL
Nuthatch, Red-breasted Sitta canadensis RBNU C C
Nuthatch, White-breasted Sitta carolinensis WBNU  
Osprey Pandion haliaetus OSPR    
Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla OVEN
Owl, Barred Strix varia BADO
Owl, Eastern Screech Megascops asio EASO
Owl, Great Horned Bubo virginianus GHOW
Owl, Northern Saw-whet Aegolius acadicus NSWO
Parula, Northern Parula americana NOPA
Pewee, Eastern Wood Contopus virens EAWP
Phoebe, Eastern Sayornis phoebe EAPH
Raven, Common Corvus corax CORA
Redpoll, Common Carduelis flammea CORE    
Redpoll, Hoary Carduelis hornemanni HORE    
Redstart, American Setophaga ruticilla AMRE
Robin, American Turdus migratorius AMRO
Sandpiper, Spotted Actitis macularia SPSA
Sapsucker, Yellow-bellied Sphyrapicus varius TBSA
Shrike, Northern Lanius excubitor NSHR
Siskin, Pine Carduelis pinus PISI
Sparrow, American Tree Spizella arborea ATSP
Sparrow, Chipping Spizella passerina CHSP
Sparrow, Song Melospiza melodia SOSP
Sparrow, White-crowned Zonotrichia leucophrys WCSP
Sparrow, White-throated Zonotrichia albicollis WTSP
Starling, European Sturnus vulgaris EUST
Swallow, Bank Riparia riparia BANS
Swallow, Barn Hirundo rustica BARS
Swallow, Tree Tachycineta bicolor TRES  
Tanager, Scarlet Piranga olivacea SCTA
Thrasher, Brown Toxostoma rufum BRTH
Thrush, Hermit Catharus guttatus HETH  
Thrush, Wood Hylocichla mustelina WOTH
Titmouse, Tufted Baeolophus bicolor TUTI
Turkey, Wild Meleagris gallopavo WITU
Veery Catharus fuscescens VEER
Vireo, Red-eyed Vireo olivaceus REVI  
Vireo, Solitary/Blue-headed Vireo solitarius BHVI
Vulture, Turkey Cathartes aura TUVU
Warbler, Black and White Mniotilta varia BAWW
Warbler, Blackburnian Dendroica fusca BLBW
Warbler, Black-throated Blue Dendroica caerulescens BTBW
Warbler, Black-throated Green Dendroica virens BTNW  
Warbler, Chestnutsided Dendroica pensylvanica CSWA
Warbler, Magnolia Dendroica magnolia MAWA
Warbler, Yellow-rumped Dendroica coronata YRWA
Waterthrush, Northern Seiurus noveboracensis NOWA
Waxwing, Bohemian Bombycilla garrulus BOWA
Waxwing, Cedar Bombycilla cedrorum CEDW
Woodpecker, Black-backed Picoides arcticus BBWO
Woodpecker, Downy Picoides pubescens DOWO  
Woodpecker, Hairy Picoides villosus HAWO  
Woodpecker, Pileated Dryocopus pileatus PIWO C
Woodpecker, Three-toed Picoides tridactylus TTWO
Wren, Carolina Thryothorus ludovicianus CARW
Wren, House Troglodytes aedon HOWR
Wren, Winter Troglodytes troglodytes WIWR
Yellowthroat, Common Geothlypis trichas COYE

TOP

MAMMALS
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Bat, Big Brown Eptesicus fuscus EPFU
Bat, Hoary Lasiurus cinereus LACI
Bat, Indiana Myotis sodalis MYSO
Bat, Little Brown Myotis lucifugus MYLU
Bat, Red Lasiurus borealis LABO
Bat, Silver-haired Lasionycteris noctivagans LANO
Bat, Small-footed Myotis ciliolabrum MYCI
Bear, American Black Ursus americanus URAM
Beaver, American Castor canadensis CACA
Bobcat Lynx rufus LYRU
Chipmonk, Eastern Tamias striatus TAST
Cottontail, Eastern Sylvilagus floridanus SYFL
Coyote Canis latrans CALA T T T
Deer, White-tailed Odocoileus virginianus ODVI T T T
Fisher Martes pennanti MAPE
Fox, Gray Urocyon cinereoargenteus URCI
Fox, Red Vulpes vulpes VUVU T
Hare, Snowshoe Lepus americanus LEAM T T  
Jumping Mouse, Meadow Zapus hudsonius ZAHU
Jumping Mouse, Woodland Napaeozapus insignis NAIN
Lemming, Northern Bog Synaptomys borealis SYBO
Lemming, Southern Bog Synaptomys cooperi SYCO
Marten, American Martes americana MAAM T
Mink, American Mustela vison MUVI T
Mole, Hairy-tailed Parascalops breweri PABR
Mole, Star-nosed Condylura cristata COCR
Moose Alces alces ALAL
Mouse, Deer Peromyscus maniculatus PEME T
Mouse, White-footed Peromyscus leucopus PELE
Muskrat Ondatra zibethicus ONZI
Myotis, Keen's Myotis keenii MYKE
Opossum, Common Didelphis marsupialis
Otter, River Lontra canadensis LOCA T√ T  
Pipistrelle, Eastern Pipistrellus subflavus PISU
Porcupine, Common Erethizon dorsatum ERDO
Raccoon, Common Procyon lotor PRLO
Shrew, Masked Sorex cinereus SOCI
Shrew, Northern Water Sorex palustris SOPA T
Shrew, Pygmy Sorex hoyi SOHO
Shrew, Rock Sorex dispar SODI
Shrew, Short-tailed Blarina brevicauda BLBR T
Shrew, Smoky Sorex fumeus SOFU
Skunk, Striped Mephitis mephitis MEME
Squirrel, Gray Sciurus carolinensis SCCA
Squirrel, Northern Flying Glaucomys sabrinus GLSA
Squirrel, Red Tamiasciurus hudsonicus TAHU
Squirrel, Southern Flying Glaucomys volans GLVO
Vole, Meadow Microtus pennsylvanicus MIPE
Vole, Red-backed Clethrionomys gapperi CLGA
Vole, Rock (Yellow-nosed) Microtus chrotorrhinus MICH
Vole, Woodland (Pine) Microtus pinetorum MIPI
Weasle, Long-tailed Mustela frenata MUFR
Weasle, Short-tailed (Ermine) Mustela erminea MUER
Woodchuck/Groundhog Marmota monax MAMO

TOP

BUTTERFLIES
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
American Painted Lady Vanessa virginiensis
Cabbage Pieris rapae
Checkerspot, Harris Chlosyne harrisii
Checkerspot, Silvery Chlosyne nycteis
Comma, Gray Polygonia progne
Comma, Green Polygonia faunus
Comma, Hoary Polygonia gracilis
Common Wood-Nymph Cercyonis pegala
Common, Eastern Polygonia comma
Copper, Bog Lycaena epixanthe
Copper, Bronze Lycaena hyllus
Copper, Common Lycaena phlaeus
Crescent, Northern Phyciodes selenis
Crescent, Pearl Phyciodes tharos
Crescent, Tawny Phyciodes batesii
Dash, Long Polites mystic
Dash, Northern Broken- Wallengrenia otho
Duskywing, Columbine Erynnis lucilius
Duskywing, Dreamy Erynnis icelus
Duskywing, Juvenal's Erynnis juvenalis
Duskywing, Mottled Erynnis martialis
Duskywing, Persius Erynnis persius
Eastern Tailed Blue Cupido comyntas
Elfin, Brown Callophrys augustinus
Elfin, Eastern Pine Callophrys niphon
Elfin, Hoary Callophrys polios
Fritillary, Aphrodite Speyeris aphrodite
Fritillary, Atlantis Speyeria atlantis
Fritillary, Great Spangled Speyeria cybele
Fritillary, Meadow Boloria bellona
Fritillary, Silver Bordered Boloria selene
Hairstreak, Acadian Satyrium acadica
Hairstreak, Banded Satyrium calanus
Hairstreak, Coral Satyrium titus
Hairstreak, Early Erora laeta
Hairstreak, Edwards' Satyrium edwardsii
Hairstreak, Gray Strymon melinus
Hairstreak, Striped Satyrium liparops
Harvester Feniseca tarquinius
Little Wood Satyr Megisto cymela
Monarch Danaus plexippus
Mourning Cloak Nymphalis antiopa
Mustard White Pieris napi
Northern Cloudywing Thorybes pylades
Northern Pearly-eye Enodia anthedon
Painted Lady Vanessa cardui
Question Mark Polygonia interrogationis
Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta
Ringlet, Common Coenonympha tullia
Silver Blue
Silver-spotted Skipper Epargyreus clarus
Skipper, Arctic Carterocephalus palaemon
Skipper, Dun Euphyes vestris
Skipper, European Thymelicus lineola
Skipper, Hobomok Poanes hobomok
Skipper, Indian Hesperia sassacus
Skipper, Least Ancyloxypha numitor
Skipper, Leonard's Hesperia leonardus
Skipper, Peck's Polites peckius
Skipper, Pepper and Salt Amblyscirtes hegon
Skipper, Roadside Amblyscirtes vialis
Skipper, Tawny-edged Polites themistocles
Skipper, Two-spotted Euphyes bimacula
Sootywing, Common Pholisora catullus
Spring Azure Celastrina argiolus
Sulfur, Cloudless Phoebis sennae
Sulfur, Orange/Alfalfa Colias eurytheme
Sulfur, Pink-edged Colias interior
Swallowtail, Black Papilio polyxenes
Swallowtail, Spicebush Papilio troilus
Swallowtail, Tiger Papilio glaucus
Tortoiseshell, Compton Nymphalis vaualbum
Tortoiseshell, Milbert's Nymphalis milberti
Viceroy Limenitis archippus
White Admiral Limenitis arthemis

TOP

REPTILES
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Snake, Common Garter Thamnophis sirtalis THIS
Snake, Eastern Milk Lampropeltis triangulum LATR
Snake, Northern Brown Storeria dekayi STDE
Snake, Northern Redbelly Storeria occipitomaculata STOC
Snake, Northern Ribbon Thamnophis sauritus THSA
Snake, Northern Ringneck Diadophis punctatus DIPU
Snake, Northern Water Nerodia sipedon NESI
Snake, Smooth Green Liochlorophis vernalis LIVE
Turtle, Painted Chrysemys picta CHPI
Turtle, Snapping Chelydra serpentina CHSE    
Turtle, Wood Glyptemys insculpta GLIN

TOP

AMPHIBIANS
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Frog, Bull Rana catesbiana RACA
Frog, Green Rana clamitans RACL
Frog, Mink Rana septentrionalis RASE
Frog, Northern leopard Rana pipiens RAPI
Frog, Pickerel Rana palustris RAPA
Frog, Wood Rana sylvatica RASY
Newt, Red-spotted Notophthalmus viridescens NOVI
Salamander, Alleghany Mountain Dusky Desmognathus ochrophaeus DEOC
Salamander, Blue-spotted Ambystoma laterale AMLA
Salamander, Jefferson Ambystoma jeffersonianum AMJE
Salamander, Northern Dusky Desmognathus fuscus DEFU
Salamander, Northern Two-lined Eurycea bislineata EUBI
Salamander, Red-backed Plethodon cinereus PLCI
Salamander, Spotted Ambystoma maculatum AMMA
Salamander, Spring Gyrinophilus porphyriticus GYPO
Spring peeper Pseudacris crucifer PSCR
Toad, American Bufo americanus BUAM
Treefrog, Gray Hyla versicolor HYCR

TOP

WILDFLOWERS & OTHER PLANTS
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Arrowwood Viburnum dentatum
Baneberry, Red Actaea rubra
Baneberry, White Actaea pachypoda
Bedstraw, Sweetscented Galium odoratum
Bellwort, Sessile-leaf Uvularia sessilifolia
Blackberry Rubus sp
Blueberry, Velvet Leafed Vaccinium sp
Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Bluets Houstonia sp
Bunchberry, Dogwood/Canadian Cornus canadensis
Buttercup, Common Ranunculus sp
Buttonbush, Common Cephalanthus occidentalis
Cardinal Flower Lobelia cardinalis    
Cinquefoil, Marsh Comarum palustre
Cinquefoil, Shrubby Dasiphora floribunda
Coltsfoot Tussilago farfara
Columbine, Garden Aquilegia sp
Coralroot, Early Corallorrhiza trifida
Coralroot, Spotted Corallorrhiza maculata
Corydalis, Pale Corydalis flavula
Daisy, Oxeye Leucanthemum vulgare
Dewdrop Duranta erecta
Dogwood, Alternate-leaf/Pagoda Cornus alternifolia
Dogwood, Redosier Cornus sericea
Elder, Red Sambucus racemosa
Foamflower, Heartleaf Tiarella cordifolia
Goldthread, Threeleaf Coptis trifolia
Helleborine Epipactis sp
Hemp, Indian Apocynum cannabinum
Honeysuckle, Fly Lonicera sp
Indian Cucumber Medeola virginiana
Indian Pipe Monotropa uniflora
Iris, Blue Flag Iris missouriensis
Jack-in-the-Pulpit Arisaema triphyllum
Lady's Slipper, Pink Cypripedium acaule
Laurel, Sheep Kalmia angustifolia
Leatherleaf Chamaedaphne calyculata
Lily, Bluebead Clintonia borealis
Loosestrife, Yellow (Swamp Candle) Lysimachia sp
Mayflower, Canada Maianthemum canadense
Meadow Rue, Tall Thalictrum fendleri
Meadowsweet Spiraea sp
Milkweed, Common Asclepias syriaca
Milkweed, Swamp Asclepias incarnata
Mint, Wild Mentha arvensis
Mullein, Common Verbascum thapsus
Partridgeberry Mitchella repens
Pearly-everlasting Anaphalis margaritacea
Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata
Pipsissewa Chimaphila umbellata
Pondweed, Red-head Potamogeton richardsonii
Pussytoes Antennaria sp
Raspberry Rubus sp
Sarsasparilla, Wild Aralia nudicaulis
Shinleaf Pyrola elliptica
Solomon's Seal Polygonatum biflorum
Solomon's Seal, False Maianthemum racemosum
Sorrel, Common Wood Oxalis sp
Speedwell, Common Veronica arvensis
Speedwell, Marsh Veronica scutellata
St. Johnswort, Common Hypericum perforatum
St. Johnswort, Marsh Triadenum sp
St. Johnswort, Pale Hypericum ellipticum
Starflower Trientalis borealis
Steeplebush Spiraea tomentosa
Strawberry Fragaria sp
Sundew, Roundleaf Drosera rotundifolia
Sundrops Calylophus sp
Sweet Gale Myrica sp
Trillium, Painted Trillium undulatum
Trillium, Red Trillium erectum
Twinflower Linnaea borealis
Twisted-stalk, Rose Streptopus roseus
Violet, Common Blue Viola sororia
Violet, Northern White Viola renifolia
Virgin's Bower Clematis virginiana
Water Lily Nymphaea sp
Winterberry, Common Ilex verticillata
Wintergreen, Green-flowered Pyrola chlorantha
Wintergreen, Oneside Orthilia secunda
Witchhobble, hobblebush Viburnum lantanoides
Wool-grass Scirpus cyperinus

TOP

DRAGONFLIES
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Baskettail, Beaverpond Epitheca canis
Baskettail, Common Epitheca cynosura
Bluet, Hagen's Enallagma hageni
Bluet, Marsh Enallagma ebrium
Clubtail, Dusky Gomphus spicatus
Clubtail, Harpoon Gomphus descriptus
Clubtail, Lancet Gomphus exilis
Clubtail, Rapids Gomphus quadricolor
Corporal, Chalk-fronted Ladona julia
Cruiser, Stream Didymops transversa
Cruiser, Swift River Macromia illinoiensis
Damsel, Aurora Chromagrion conditum
Dancer, Powdered Argia moesta
Dancer, Violet Argia fumipennis violacea
Darner, Canada Aeshna canadensis
Darner, Common Green Anax junius
Darner, Shadow Aeshna umbrosa
Darner, Springtime Basiaeschna janata
Darner, Variable {interrupta} Aeshna interrupta interrupta
Emerald, American Cordulia shurtleffii
Emerald, Racket-tailed Dorocordulia libera
Forktail, Eastern Ischnura verticalis
Jewelwing Superb Calopteryx amata
Jewelwing, Ebony Calopteryx maculata
Jewelwing, River Calopteryx aequabilis
Meadowhawk, Cherry-faced Sympetrum internum
Meadowhawk, White-faced Sympetrum obtrusum
Meadowhawk, Yellow-legged Sympetrum vicinum
Pennant, Calico Celithemis elisa
Skimmer, Four-spotted Libellula quadrimaculata
Skimmer, Slaty Libellula incesta
Skimmer, Twelve-spotted Libellula pulchella
Spiketail, Twin-spotted Cordulegaster maculata
Spinyleg, Black-shouldered Dromogomphus spinosus
Spreadwing, Northern Lestes disjunctus
Spreadwing, Spotted Lestes congener
Sprite, Sedge Nehalennia irene
Sundragon, Uhler's Helocordulia uhleri
Whiteface, Frosted Leucorrhinia frigida
Whiteface, Red-waisted Leucorrhinia proxima
Whitetail, Common Plathemis lydia

TOP

FUNGI
Common Name Genus Species Code RT PT SB ST IC RL Notes
Belonium biatorinum
Catinella nigro-olivacea
Dasycyphella cassandrae
Helotium albidum
Helotium citrinum
Elfin Saddle Helvella elastica
Elfin Saddle Helvella mitra
Elfin Saddle Helvella infula
Hyaloscypha minutella
Ionomidotis irregularis
Jelly Babies Leotia chlorocephala
Jelly Babies Leotia lubrica
Mollisia benesauda
Mollisia caespiticia
Mollisia melaleuca
Ombrophila umbonata
Patella albida
Patella albocincta
Patella lusatiae
Patella scutella
Patella setosa
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps viperina
Cordyceps stylophora
Black Trumpet Craterellus cornucopiodes
Hedgehog Hydnum caput-ursi
Hedgehog Hydnum coralloides
Hedgehog Hydnum laciniatum
Hedgehog Hydnum septentrionale
Boletus felleus
Boletinus pictus
Agaricus echinatus
Yellow-wart Amanita flavoconia
Destroying Angel Amanita verna
Amanitopsis vaginata var. fulva
Chanterelle   Cantharellus aurantiacus
Chanterelle   Cantharellus infundibuliformis
Clitocybe cyanthiformis f. americana
Clitocybe ectypoides
Clitocybe piceina
Collybia abundans
Collybia confluens
Collybia dryophila
Collybia exsculpta
Collybia maculata
Collybia palustris
Collybia platyphylla
Collybia radicata
Collybia radicata var. furfuracea
Cortinarius americanus
Red-banded Cortinarius armillatus
Cortinarius delibutus
Cortinarius evernius
Cinnamon webcap Cortinarius cinnamomeus
Cortinarius lacorum
Cortinarius montanus
Flat Crep Crepidotus applanatus
Eccilia nivea
Pinkgill Entoloma cuspidatum
Pinkgill Entoloma salmoneum
Galerina sphagnorum
Waxycap Hygrophorus cantharellus
Waxycap Hygrophorus borealis
Hypholoma hirtosquamulosum
Hypholoma hydrophyllum
Brick cap Hypholoma sublateritium
Inocybe fastigiata
Inocybe hystrix
Inocybe subochracea
Laccaria laccata
Milkcap, Decieving Lactarius deceptivus
Milkcap, Saffron Lactarius deliciosus
Milkcap Lactarius fuliginosus
Milkcap Lactarius griseus
Milkcap, Fenugreek Lactarius helvus
Milkcap Lactarius lignyotus
Milkcap, Peppery Lactarius piperatus
Milkcap Lactarius trivialis
Milkcap Lactarius uvidus
Milkcap, Fleecy Lactarius vellerius
Milkcap Lentinus cochleatus
Milkcap Lentinus vulpinus
Marasmius foetidus
Mycena haematopoda
Orange, Lea's Mycena leaiana
Mycena pelianthina
Mycena radicatella
Naucoria bellula
Naucoria firma
Naucoria myosotis
Naucoria serrulata
Nolanea dysthales
Bell Omphalia campanella
Omphalia chrysophylla
Omphalia gerardiana
Luminescent Panus stipticus
Pholiota acericola
Pholiota albocrenulata
Pholiota caperata
Pholiota erinacella
Flame scalecap Pholiota flammans
Pholiota intermedia
Pholiota squarrosoides
Oyster Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus admirabilis
Deer Pluteus cervinus
Yellow shield Pluteus chrysophaeus
Pluteus granularis
Pluteus longistriatus
Pluteus tomentosulus
Psilocybe squalidella var. macrospora
Russula bifida
Russula rubrotincta
Russula variata
Roundheads Stropharia depilata
Roundheads Stropharia psathyroides

SUNY-ESF
State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
SUNY-ESF |
1 Forestry Drive | Syracuse, NY 13210 | 315-470-6500
Copyright © 2014 | Admissions Information | Webmaster