CNY ASPRS

CNY ASPRS Student of the Year - Past Award Winners

2013

Graduate - Nishan Bhattarai, SUNY ESF (with Trevis Gigliotti)
Undergraduate - Sarah Pawliczak, SUNY Purchase

2012

Graduate - Amy Frazier, University at Buffalo
Undergraduate - Nathan Weber, SUNY Oneonta

2011

(L-R: Bobby Sudekum, Jenn Barber, Nima Pahlevan)
Graduate - Nima Pahlevan, Rochester Institute for Technology (with Jenn Barber)
Undergraduate - Robert Sudekum, University of Vermont (with Jenn Barber)

2010

Graduate - Li (Lori) Luo, SUNY-ESF
Undergraduate - Rand Snyder, Paul Smith's College

2009

Graduate - Andrew Rumbach, Cornell University
Undergraduate - Philip Salvaggio, RIT (with Rolando Raqueno)

2008

(L-R: Yinghai Ke, Ricardo Lopez-Torrijos, Jamie-Rose Kearney)
Graduate - Yinghai Ke, SUNY-ESF
Undergraduate - Jamie-Rose Kearney, SUNY Albany

2007

Graduate - Stephen Lach, RIT (with Pat Oshaughnessy)
Undergraduate - Josh Sisskind, SUNY Albany (with Pat Oshaughnessy)

2006

Graduate 1st Place - Jarrod Doucette, SUNY-ESF
Graduate 2nd Place - Amber Lauzon, SUNY Buffalo
Undergraduate 1st Place - Marek Jakubowski, RIT
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Natalie Sinisgalli, RIT

2005

Graduate 1st Place - Baohua Tao, SUNY-ESF
Graduate 2nd Place - Greg Bacon, SUNY-ESF
Undergraduate 1st Place - Amber Lauzon
Undergraduate 2nd Place - John Sherman

2004

(L-R: Rachel Ruppel, Mehmet Yavuz, Chintan Shah)
Graduate 1st Place - Mehmet Yavuz, SUNY-ESF
Graduate 2nd Place - Chintan Shah, Syracuse University
Undergraduate 1st Place - Rachel Ruppel, SUNY-ESF

2003

Graduate 1st Place - Mary Killilea, Cornell University
Graduate 2nd Place - Tom Owiyo, Cornell University
Undergraduate 1st Place - Ian Bruce, SUNY Fredonia
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Edward Meyers, SUNY-ESF

2002

Graduate 1st Place - Jeffrey Walton, SUNY-ESF
Graduate 2nd Place - Wendy Jensen, SUNY-ESF
Undergraduate 1st Place - David Fyfe, SUNY Oneonta
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Scott Olszewski, SUNY-ESF

2001

Graduate 1st Place - Cheng Zhu, SUNY-ESF
Graduate 2nd Place - Cary Sosebee, Cornell University
Undergraduate 1st Place - Emiko Ochiai, SUNY-ESF
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Kevin Kain, SUNY Oneonta

2000

Graduate 1st Place - Soojeong Myeong, SUNY-ESF
Graduate 2nd Place - Cheng Zhu, SUNY-ESF
Undergraduate 1st Place - Christian Talgo
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Lee Miller

1999

Graduate 1st Place - Elif Karakurt (SUNY ESF) (With Steve DeGloria)
Graduate 2nd Place - Julia Barsi (Rochester Institute of Technology) (With Steve DeGloria)
Undergraduate 1st Place - Kerry Van Siclen (SUNY ESF) (With Steve DeGloria)

1998

Graduate 1st Place - Julia Barsi (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Graduate 2nd Place - Deborah Grantham (Cornell University)
Undergraduate 1st Place - Sharon E. Pitiss (SUNY Fredonia)
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Melanie Kastler (SUNY ESF)

1997

Graduate 1st Place - Lindi Quackenbush (SUNY ESF)
Graduate 2nd Place - Lee Sanders (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Undergraduate 1st Place - Julia Barsi (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Michael Wernau (SUNY ESF)

1996

Graduate 1st Place - George Washburn (SUNY ESF)
Graduate 2nd Place - Lee Sanders (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Undergraduate 1st Place - Julia Barsi (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Undergraduate 2nd Place - Deborah Kurtz (SUNY College at Geneseo)

1995

Graduate 1st Place - Don Jordan (SUNY ESF)
Graduate 2nd Place - Teresa Buckley (SUNY Albany)
Graduate 2nd Place - Lindi Kirby (SUNY ESF)
Undergraduate 1st Place - Brendan Kelly (SUNY ESF)