SEARCH:
HOME | GATEWAYS | ACADEMICS | ADMISSION | DIRECTORIES | VISIT | LOG IN | SITE INDEX
Home | Gateways | Academics | Admission | Directories | Site Index SEARCH:
green building conference

Agenda At A Glance: Check out the posted powerpoints. (Please note: Material is for personal reference only and not for distribution in any way or form without permission from author.)
New York State Green Building Conference
9th Annual  |  March 24-25, 2011

Doubletree Hotel Syracuse
6301 State Route 298, East Syracuse, New York, United States 13057
Tel: 1-315-432-0200   Fax: 1-315-433-1210

This conference was successfully reviewed for up to 5 PDHs for engineers, up to 4 LUs for AIA architects, and was eligible for GBCI and LEED® continuing education hours. The USGBC New York Upstate Chapter was our GBCI and AIA credit provider. The conference is still under review for LUs (landscape architects) and CEUs (architects). Please check back for updated information.

ATTENTION LEED® Professionals! GBCI CE hours can be earned at the 9th Annual NYS Green Building Conference as an attendee, presenter, discussion leader, or panelist. For a tracking form, guide and reporting information regarding the GBCI CMP and Live Presentations visit:http://www.gbci.org/live-presentations.aspx


Thursday, March 24, 2011 - Third Annual Deconstruction Summit

Time
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Introduction and Welcome

Robert Meyer, PhD, Professor, Sustainable Construction Management & Engineering, SUNY-ESF

9:00 - 10:15

Keynote and Presentation: Deconstruction to Reconstruction: How building materials reuse can help

conserve resource, create jobs, and bring sustainability to communities

Robert H. Falk, PhD, Forest Products Laboratory, USDA Forest Service

10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:45

Presentation: Deconstruction Case Study - Raynor/Standart Block in Syracuse, NY

Paul Crovella, Instructor, Sustainable Construction Management & Engineering, SUNY-ESF

12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch in Champlain Room
1:15 - 2:30

Presentation: Reducing Construction and Debris (C&D) Waste in Central New York

Mark Lichtenstein, Executive Director, Syracuse CoE, Center for Sustainable Community Systems

Linda Jacobs, Environmental Services Unit, Empire State Development

2:45 - 3:15

Presentation: Lessons Learned through Deconstruction Projects

Chris Clemens, Cabinet Fabrication Group, LLC , Finding New Life in Deconstructed Material

Diane Cohen, Executive Director, Finger Lakes ReUse, Inc, Challenges to Deconstruction

Otis Deluca, Hueber-Breuer Construction Company, Implementing a Deconstruction Project

3:30 - 4:30

Round Table Panel Discussions

Robert Falk, Mark Lichtenstein, Linda Jacobs, Paul Crovella, &

Josh Stack, Northeast Green Building Consulting, Director of Innovation

5:00 - 7:30

Reception - Cash bar with hors d'oeuvres

Book signing by James Howard Kunstler, Conference Keynote Speaker

Visit our exhibitors and network in the Ballroom

 

Friday, March 25, 2011 - Conference Program

Time Conference Keynote, Sessions and Green Building Advocate of the Year Award Ceremony
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast in Ballroom Foyer - Exhibits open at 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
8:25 - 8:35

Welcoming Remarks

Virginia Williams, Associate Director of Professional Education and Non-credit Programs, ESF Outreach

Robert Meyer, PhD, Professor, Sustainable Construction Management & Engineering, SUNY-ESF

James A. D'Aloisio, P.E., SECB, LEED AP BD+C, Klepper, Hahn & Hyatt, Chair of the USGBC New York Upstate Chapter

8:35 - 9:30

Welcome and keynote session in Harbour Ballroom

Keynote Presentation: Breakfast with James Howard Kunstler

In the meantime, read "What if he's right?" By James Howard Kunstler. Just when America was celebrating the provisional end of BP's Macondo oil blowout, and getting back to important issues . . .along comes Matthew Simmons with a rather strange and alarming outcry on doings in the Gulf of Mexico that contradicts the mood of renewed festivity, as well as just about every shred of reportage from any media outlet, mainstream or otherwise.

9:30 - 9:50 Visit our exhibitors in the Ballroom
Concurrent Session TRACKS 

Track One:  Operation and Maintenance

Adams Basin Room

Track Two:  Education and Philosophy 

Superior Room

Track Three: Design and Materials for Green Buildings

Champlain Room

9:50 - 10:45

Session 1A: Deep Energy Retrofit Pilot for Existing Homes in NYS

Gregory A. Pedrick, C.E.M., R&D Buildings Project Manager, NYSERDA

 

Session 2A: The SALT District:  Using LEED-ND to Guide an Existing Neighborhood Retrofit

Jessica Millman, The Agora Group,

Dr. Edward Bogucz, Syracuse Center of Excellence

Session 3A: Climbing the Chain: Transparency and the Supply Chain

Scot Case, TerraChoice

 

10:45 - 11:05 Visit our exhibitors in the Ballroom
11:05 – 12:00

Session 1B: Beyond LEED Design and Construction

Michelle Jones, Energy Manager, Office of Facilities, Ithaca College

Session 2B: Seeing the Light:  Case Studies in Biophilic Design

Pam Campbell, Senior Associate, Cook+Fox Architects, LLP

Session 3B: Climate Change & Geothermal Heat Pumps

John D. Manning, PE, LEED AP, Earth Sensitive Solutions, LLC

12:00– 1:00 p.m. Lunch in Harbour Ballroom
1:00 - 1:15

Green Building Advocate of the Year Award Ceremony

Presented by Rick Fedrizzi, founding chair of the U.S. Green Building Council

1:15 – 2:15

Life Cycle Assessment: Codes, standards and rating systems

Wayne Trusty, President, Athena Sustainable Materials Institute

2:15 – 2:35 Visit our exhibitors in the Ballroom
Concurrent Session TRACKS 

Track One:  Operation and Maintenance

Adams Basin Room

Track Two:  Education and Philosophy 

Superior Room

Track Three: Design and Materials for Green Buildings

Champlain Room

2:35 - 3:30

Session 1C: A LEED®ing NYS Museum

Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center

Session 2C: Thinking Outside the House:  LEED for Homes in Nontraditional Buildings

Maureen M. Mahle, Steven Winter Associates, Inc.

Session 3C: LED Lighting:  Half-Baked or Ready for Prime Time?

Michael Stiller, IES, LEED AP, Adjunct Faculty SUNY FIT, Principal, Michael Stiller Design

3:30 - 3:50 Visit our exhibitors in the Ballroom
3:50 - 4:45

Session 1D: Taconic Regional Offices – Green Building Success

Susan L. Weaver, PE, LEED AP, Barton & Loguidice, P. C

Patrick Kozakiewicz, RA LEED AP, NYS Office of Parks Recreation and Historic Preservation

Session 2D: Green Building in 100 Years

Neil Chambers, LEED AP, Chambers Design, Inc.

Session 3D: Sustainable Design/Creative Funding:  A Case Study for the College at Brockport SERC (Special Events Recreation Center)

Kirk Narburgh, AIA, ASLA, LEED AP, King and King Architects,

Fouad Dietz, AIA, LEED AP, King and King Architects,

Tom Dreyer, P.E., SUNY Brockport

William Liberto, P.E., M/E Engineering, P.C.

Joseph Crimi, P.E., CEM

 


Improve Your World
SUNY-ESF
State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
SUNY-ESF |
1 Forestry Drive | Syracuse, NY 13210 | 315-470-6500
Copyright © 2014 | Admissions Information | Webmaster