e s f letters
e s f letters
GIVE APPLY LOG IN SOCIAL

Agenda

16th Annual New York State Green Building Conference

Agenda is tentative and subject to change.

 

 

April 5, 2018

Marriott Syracuse Downtown, Syracuse, NY

Time Activity

7:30 AM

Check-in

Continental Breakfast & Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Lobby

8:45

Welcome and Introduction in Finger Lakes Ballroom

 

9:00

Keynote I in Finger Lakes Ballroom

 

10:00

Keynote II in Finger Lakes Ballroom

11:00

Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Lobby

Concurrent Session II

 

Track A:

 

Track B:

Lighting

Track C:

High Performance Buildings

Track D:

Building Science & Stretch Code

2:50

 

Light and daylight: how to effectively impact building occupants’ health and well-being

Dr. Mariana G. Figueiro, RPI

VR for Sustainability

Amber Bartosh, Syracuse University

Michael Frisina, Ashley McGraw Architects

 

NYStretch Code: Energy

Priscilla Richards, NYSERDA

12:00 pm Lunch & Networking Opportunities in Finger Lakes Ballroom
1:00 Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Lobby
1:45 Keynote III in Finger Lakes Ballroom

Concurrent Session II

 

Track A:

 

Track B:

Lighting

Track C:

High Performance Buildings

Track D:

Building Science & Stretch Code

2:50

 

Light and daylight: how to effectively impact building occupants’ health and well-being

Dr. Mariana G. Figueiro, RPI

VR for Sustainability

Amber Bartosh, Syracuse University

Michael Frisina, Ashley McGraw Architects

 

NYStretch Code: Energy

Priscilla Richards, NYSERDA

4:00

 

 

 

Innovative Sensor Application for Achieving Deep Energy Savings

Matthew Brubaker, SUNY Cortland

Escalating Excellence in Envelopes (lessons learned and nine habits revisited)

Jodi Smits Anderson, DASNY

Jim D’Aloisio, Klepper Hahn and Hyatt

5:00 – 7:00 Reception, Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions, and Student Poster Competition in Lobby
 

April 6, 2018

Marriott Syracuse Downtown, Syracuse, NY

Time Activity

7:30 AM

Check-in, Continental Breakfast, & Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Lobby

8:45

Welcome and Introduction in Finger Lakes Ballroom

9:00

Keynote Presentation IV in Finger Lakes Ballroom

10:00

Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Lobby

10:45

Keynote Presentation V in Finger Lakes Ballroom

12:00pm

Lunch in Finger Lakes Ballroom

including the Green Building Advocate Ceremony & Recognition of the Student Poster Winners

Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Finger Lakes Ballroom & Finger Lakes Foyer

Concurrent Session III

1:00 – 3:05

Track A:

Cross Laminated Timber

Track B:

Net Zero

Track C:   

Resilience

Track D:  

Green Building Rating Systems

1:00

The Impact of Our Business: Ecologic and Life Considerations of Doing the Work We Have Chosen

Jonathan Orpin, New Energy Works

Creating a World of Zero Energy Buildings

Paul Torcellini, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Multi-scalar biomimetic approaches to cultivate social-ecological resilience of freshwater systems – a Lake Erie case study

Kelly Siman, University of Akron

New Tools and Resources from USGBC

Tracie L. Hall, USGBC New York Upstate

2:05

More With Less: An Overview of the First CLT Hotel in the United States

Jeff Morrow, Lend Lease

Energy Storage

Charles Bertuch,Bergmann Associates

PLACES LOST AND FOUND: Re-imagining New York State Communities in the Post Urban Renewal Era

Robert E. Charron, Onondaga Community College

Andrea Smith, City of Ogdensburg, NY

The Occupied Home Rehab under LEED v4

Maureen Mahle,Steven Winter Associates, Inc.

Concurrent Session IV

3:10– 5:15

Track A:

Health & Wellness

Track B:

Passive House

 

Track C:

 

Track D:

Urban

3:10

WELL Building Standard, The next Step to Providing Healthy Buildings

Gretchen BeVard, GMB Consulting Services, LLC

New Tools and Resources from USGBC

Nicole Schuster, Ashley McGraw Architects

Christina Aßmann, Ashley McGraw Architects

What is the Architect doing in the Jungle?

Dr. Petra Gruber, University of Akron

Ithaca Green Building Policy: Reducing Energy and Water Use in New Construction

Nick Goldsmith, City of Ithaca

Ian Shapiro, Taitem Engineering

4:15

Environmental Wellness

Tim Conway, Shaw Industries

The R.W. Kern Center: Project Achievements and Lessons Learned

Lisa Carey Moore, Integrated Eco Strategy

Christopher Nielson, Bruner/Cott

Rising above the storm: Design for urban flood resilience

Tony Daniels & Caitlin Martusewicz, Cycle Architecture + Planning

 

5:15

Closing & Conference Giveaway

5:30

Conference Concludes

GBC Links

Contact Us

Katherina Searing
Associate Director
ESF Outreach
Phone: 315-470-6817
kbsearing@esf.edu

ESFNew York Upstate Syrcacuse Universoty Syrcause COE