e s f letters
e s f letters
GIVE APPLY LOG IN SOCIAL

23rd Annual Meeting of the New York State Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation

October 11-12, 2013
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Thank you to everyone who participated in and supported this meeting!

With questions about this meeting and future meetings, please contact:

New York Chapter
Richard Radel, NY Chapter Secretary Treasurer
23 Carriage Circle
Williamsville, NY 14221
Phone: 716-639-0620
richardrradel@msn.com

Agenda

Day Time Activity Location
Thursday, October 10 7:00 pm The Dale Travis Lecture Series
  • The Return of a King: A New Beginning for the American Chestnut, Bill Powell
SUNY-ESF Gateway Center
Friday, October 11 6:00 pm Registration (Sign up to become a member or renew membership/Setup posters)
(Free 1 year membership for students with ID registering for the meeting)
SUNY-ESF Gateway Center
6:30 Dinosaur BBQ dinner (Catered at the Gateway Building)
7:30 – 10:00 Harvest Exchange
  • Chestnut Beer/Chestnut Ice Cream/Chestnut Liqueur
  • Silent Auction/50:50 (To continue on Saturday)
Saturday, October 12 7:30 am Continental Breakfast for early birds (catered by ESF Chestnut Committee)
  • Silent Auction/50:50
SUNY-ESF Gateway Center
8:00 – 9:00 Registration (Sign up to become a member or renew membership)
9:00 Welcome & Presidents report by Herbert F. Darling Jr.
(Other reports on trees at NY Botanical Garden, Zoar Valley, Lasdon Arboretum, Saratoga Springs and Bellville)
9:20 Treasurer's Report by Richard R. Radel
9:30 Election of Board - Richard R. Radel
9:35 District Director's Reports
District 1 Enrico Nardone District 4 Allen Nichols District 7 Roy Hopke
District 2 Dale Travis District 5 District 8 Alex Newlands
District 3 Frank Munzer District 6 Urling Walker District 9 William Snyder
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Science Reports by Drs. Maynard & Powell and Staff
12:00 pm Lunch (catered by American Food and Vending)
1:00 – 3:45 Afternoon Field Trips or Workshops Varies
1:00 – 3:00
  • Lafayette Road Experiment Station
    425 Lafayette Road, Syracuse, NY

OR

Lafayette Road Experiment Station
1:00 – 3:00
  • Destiny USA Mall
    9090 Destiny USA Dr., Syracuse, NY

OR

Destiny USA Mall
1:00 – 1:45
Session 1 (Choose 1 of the following)
  • The Path to Deregulation - John Dougherty (Room A)
  • Grafting - Allen Nichols (Room B)
  • Cooking with Chestnuts - Dale Warner (Room C)
  • Pollination - Sara Fitzsimmons (Room 240)
  • Open Space for Free Time (Concourse)
SUNY-ESF Gateway Center
2:00 – 2:45
Session 2 (Choose 1 of the following, not chosen in Session 1)
  • The Path to Deregulation - John Dougherty (Room A)
  • Grafting - Allen Nichols (Room B)
  • Cooking with Chestnuts - Dale Warner (Room C)
  • Pollination - Sara Fitzsimmons (Room 240)
  • Open Space for Free Time (Concourse)
3:00 – 3:45
Session 3 (Choose 1 of the following, not chosen in Session 1 or 2)
  • The Path to Deregulation - John Dougherty (Room A)
  • Grafting - Allen Nichols (Room B)
  • Cooking with Chestnuts - Dale Warner (Room C)
  • Pollination - Sara Fitzsimmons (Room 240)
  • Open Space for Free Time (Concourse)
3:45 Coffee Break/Fun Games on the Concourse
4:45 Announce winners to silent auction/50:50
5:00 Afternoon Session closes
6:00 The MOST (The Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science and Technology)
500 Franklin St., Syracuse, NY
Museum of Science and Technology
7:00 Dinner at The MOST Museum of Science and Technology