SEARCH:
HOME | GATEWAYS | ACADEMICS | ADMISSION | DIRECTORIES | VISIT | LOG IN | SITE INDEX
Home | Gateways | Academics | Admission | Directories | Site Index SEARCH:

Program & Speakers
Sustainably Energizing New York's Creative Core

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

Choice of two Optional Field Trips
  • East Tour - The East Tour is FULL. The excursion to the east will begins with SUNY ESF's biorefinery and bioplastics, proceeds to the Willows in Tully, Fenner Wind Farm, SUNY Morrisville ending in Skaneateles with a dinner boat cruise.
  • South Tour - Explore first-hand sustainability operations, research and entrepreneurship underway in Ithaca and at Cornell.  Tour Lake Source Cooling, bio-feedstock fields, and meet sustainability leaders from business and academia.  Details coming soon.

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Time
Conference Session and Room
8:00 - 8:30 am Registration and Continental Breakfast in Atrium
8:30 - 9:00 am

Welcome and Opening Remarks by Cornelius Murphy, President, SUNY-ESF in Ballroom East

9:00 - 10:30 am

Keynote Panel

Panel members:

  • Tom King, President, Electricity Distribution and Generation, National Grid

 

  • Robert Callender, Vice President for Programs, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

 

10:30 - 10:45 am Break in the foyer with exhibitors and displays in Ballroom West
10:45 - 12:15 pm

Sustainable Research Panel moderated by Darlene Kerr, President, Syracuse Chamber of Commerce

Panel members:

  • Cornelius B. Murphy, President, SUNY-ESF
  • Raymond W. Cross, President, SUNY Morrisville
  • Frank DiSalvo, Director, Cornell Center for a Sustainable Future (CCSF)
  • Ed Bogucz, Syracuse Center of Excellence
  • Tony Collins, President, Clarkson University
12:15 - 1:30 pm

Formal Lunch with speaker: Mel Jones, CEO, Sterling Planet in Ballroom East

Presentation title: Carbon and Renewable Energy - Options for the Corporate World

1:30 - 2:15 pm

Keynote Speaker, Raymond Orbach, Under Secretary for Science, Department of Energy in Ballroom East

2:15 - 3:00 pm

Patrick Brennan, USDA Rural Development State Director in Ballroom East

3:00 - 3:15 pm Break in the foyer with exhibitors and displays in Ballroom West
3:15 - 4:30 pm

Three Concurrent Panel sessions

 

High Performance Buildings moderated by Susan Anagnost, Chair, Construction Management and Wood Products, SUNY-ESF in Room 1

  • Ron Beruta, Business Development Manager of Energy Services, Honeywell Building Solutions
  • Michael Loth, Director of Solutions Marketing for Johnson Controls
  • Fil L. Fina, III, PE, Vice President, Aztech Technologies, Inc.
  • Corporate Drivers moderated by Linda Clark, Sr. Economic Development Rep., National Grid in Room 2

    • Manuel Patino, Vice President, Energy Services, Morgan Chase
    • Matthew DeLuca , Manager of EMS and Social Compliance, Green Mountain Coffee
    • J. Michael Younis, Resident Engineer, Anheuser Busch

    Renewable Supply moderated by Carol Murphy, ACENY in Room 3

    • Tim Conboy, Acciona Energy,
    • Fred Zalcman, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Sun Edison
    • Jim Torpey, Director of Market Development, Sunpower
    • Marc Romanczyk, Senior Development Engineer, Constellation Energy
    4:30 - 6:00 pm Reception / Poster session and Networking in the Atrium
    6:00 - 7:30 pm Plated Dinner in Ballroom East

    Friday, July 18, 2008

    Time
    Conference Session and Room
    8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast in Atrium
    8:30 - 10:30 am

    Green Technology Panel moderated by Paul Mutolo, Cornell in Ballroom East

    • Daniel B. O'Connell, Director, Global Fuel Cell Service, Support and Hydrogen Infrastructure General Motors
    • Warren G. Brower, Product Marketing Manager, Gen Drive, Plug Power
    • Laura Hudy, Energy Systems Lab Manager, General Electric
    • Catherine E. Blackler, Health, Safety and Environment, Eastman Kodak Company
    10:30 - 10:45 am Break in the foyer with exhibitors and displays in Ballroom West
    10:45 - 11:30 am

    Keynote speaker, Congressman James T. Walsh in Ballroom East

    11:30 - 1:00 pm

    Three Concurrent Panel sessions

     

    Growing New York moderated by Linda Hartsock, Empire State Development, in Room 1

    • Jeff Lawrence, Executive VP of Technology, Center for Economic Growth
    • Rob Simpson, Creative Core brand and regional development
    • Tom Kucharski, CEO, Buffalo Niagara Enterprise
    • Steve DiMeo, President Mohawk Valley EDGE

    New York Business moderated by Carlos Gavilondo, Hiscock & Barclay, in Room 2

    • Lee Davis, Executive V.P., and developer of OBG's IDEAS program, O'Brien & Gere
    • Pat Govang, Founder and President, e2e
    • Eric Will, Northeast Biofuels

    Structuring Green Projects moderated by Mark Lichtenstein, Syracuse Center of Excellence, in Room 3

    1:00 - 2:00 pm Luncheon and Networking

    Improve Your World
    SUNY-ESF
    State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
    SUNY-ESF |
    1 Forestry Drive | Syracuse, NY 13210 | 315-470-6500
    Copyright © 2014 | Admissions Information | Webmaster