SEARCH:
HOME | GATEWAYS | ACADEMICS | ADMISSION | DIRECTORIES | VISIT | LOG IN | SITE INDEX
Home | Gateways | Academics | Admission | Directories | Site Index SEARCH:

Agenda
10th International Phytotechnologies Conference

If you are giving a poster presentation:

Your poster will need to be exactly 3 feet wide by 4 feet high (or 91 cm wide by 122 cm high). We will not be able to accommodate any posters that are not this size due to the large number of posters and the limited display space.

Download the full conference agenda HERE.

 

Tuesday, 1 October 2013

8:00

Workshop Registration at Convention Center Bar

9:00

Workshop Departure/Return Times – Workshop vehicles will depart from Convention Center Entrance

10:00 – 16:30

Workshop 1: Green Roof Workshop

10:00 – 16:30

Workshop 2: Onondaga Lake Visit

8:30 – 16:30

Workshop 3: Practicing Phytotechnologies

14:00 – 16:30

Workshop 4: Walking Tour of SUNY-ESF

9:30 – 16:30

Workshop 5: Finger Lakes Winery Tour

10:00 – 15:00

Conference Registration at Convention Center Bar

16:00

Conference Registration at the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Gateway Center

17:00 – 20:00

Reception at the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Gateway Center

Buses will depart from the Convention Center Entrance at 16:45

Welcome

Dr. Cornelius B. Murphy Jr., President, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

 

Wednesday, 2 October 2013

7:00

Check-in and Continental Breakfast at Convention Center Bar and in Convention Center A & B

8:30

Welcome and Introduction in Cotillion Room

Dr. Lee Newman, Associate Professor, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Dr. Jason White, Chief Scientist, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station and President of IPS

Katherina Searing, Associate Director for Professional Education and Non-credit Programs, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Dr. Barbara Zeeb, Professor, Royal Military College of Canada

9:00

Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

How it All Began: My Own Journey and Some Visions of the Future of Phytotechnologies for Inorganics

Dr. Alan J.M. Baker, Professor, School of Botany, The University of Melbourne

Gordon Award Recipient Speech

Dr. Nelson Marmiroli, Professor, University of Parma

10:40

Break, Poster Viewing (1A-103A), and Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Convention Center A & B

Quick Talk Presentations:  1. Melati Ferianita Fachrul,  2. Zehra Sapci

11:10

Mini Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

Session 1: Guangshu Zhai

Session 2: Andre Gerth

Session 3: Timothy Volk

Session 4: Mary Beth Leigh

Session 5: Elisha Tel-Or and Yongming Luo

Session 6: Liz Rylott

12:10

Lunch in Cotillion Room and Poster Viewing (1A-103A) in Convention Center A & B

13:45

Concurrent Sessions

1: Persistent Organic Pollutants  

Ballroom West

2: Constructed Wetlands

Ballroom Center

3: Production of Biofuels and Plant Biomass

Ballroom East

Session Chairs:

Barbara Zeeb & Guangshu Zhai

Session Chairs:

David Tsao & James Jordahl

Session Chairs:

Eugenia Olguin & Timothy Volk

Taking Advantage of Native Colonizers to Phytoextract of Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) at Contaminated Field Sites in Canada – Zeeb

Experimental Study of Flow patterns through aquatic vegetation – Anim

Utilization of energy plants for phytoremediation purposes – its working? – Vanek

Plant-mediated Dissipation of Lindane from Soil – Abhilash

Dewatering and Treatment of Fishfarm Sludge in Vertical Flow Treatment Wetlands Planted With Macrophytes – Biang

A Biorefinery for the Production of Biogas from Aquatic Plants and Biodiesel from Microalgae and Wastewater – Olguin

Phyto Treatment of Polychlorinated Biphenyls Demonstrated in Laboratory and Field – Liang

Field Assessment of A Constructed Wetland Used for Slag Leachate Remediation – Hunter

Altered nitrogen source impacts plant biomass and cell wall formation – Coleman

Accumulation and Fractionation of PCBs in Different Parts of Alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.) – Teng

Performance and Mechanisms of Contaminant Removal from Wood Leachate in a Treatment Wetland – Tao

Developing Camelina sativa as a dedicated biofuel crop: enhanced oil yield and quality via manipulating triacylglycerols synthesis pathway – Parkash

Transgenic Plants in Rhizo/Phytoremediation of Polychlorinated Biphenyls and Evaluation of their Endophytic Microflora – Novakova

Aerobic Cometabolism of a Suite of Chlorinated Hydrocarbons in Flow-Through Wetland-Plant Mesocosms – Struckoff

The Effects of Planting Density and Fertilization rate on Phytoextraction of Trace Elements Using Sunflower as Bio-fuel Plants – Kim

Method to assess phytoremediation potential of plants – Reddy

Remediation of Shallow Groundwater Impacted With Chlorinated Ethenes Utilizing an Engineered Wetland – Sauer

Salinity Gradients and Biomass Accumulation in a Planted Willow Ring – Mirck

15:45

Break, Poster Viewing (1A-103A), and Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Convention Center A & B

Quick Talk Presentations:  3. Brigitta Tóth,  4. Sheikh Saeed Ahmad

16:15

Concurrent Sessions

4: Plant Associated Microorganisms

Ballroom West

5: Aquatics and Metal Remediation

Ballroom Center

6: Explosives

Ballroom East

Session Chairs:

Jaco Vangronsveld & Michel Mench

Session Chairs:

Yongming Luo & Elisha Tel-Or

Session Chairs:

Liz Rylott & Om Parkash

Plant-associated bacteria: an important key to a successful application of phytoremediation – Vangronsveld

Phytoremediation in China: Advances and Perspectives – Luo

Plant community response to explosive soil contamination and potential for airborne detection – Via

Effect of plant growth promoting bacteria, Pseudomanas putida UW4 on plant biomass yield and phytoremediation of mixed PAH-contaminated soil – Afegbua

Plant Based Technologies for the Removal of Toxic metals and Organic Pollutants – Tel-Or

Phytodetoxification of the environmental pollutant 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT) is mediated by glutathione transferases – Rylott

Shift in Naphthalene-Degrading Bacterial Communities Associated with Rhizoremediation of Diesel – McFarlin

Phytoremediation of Chromium-VI Contaminated Groundwater by a Rhizofiltration Pilot -

Kalogerakis

Grasses and bacteria joining forces: bioaugmented rhizoremediation with common bent for clean-up of 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene – Thijs

Interaction of Cd/Zn hyperaccumulating plant (Sedum alfredii) and rhizosphere bacteria on metal uptake and removal of phenanthrene – Li

The Study on Cadmium Accumulation by Eichhornia crassipes under water pollution conditions – Shuvaeva 

Proteomic profiling of Vetiver grass (Chrysopogon zizanoides) under 2,4,6 Trinitrotoluene (TNT) stress – Das

An Arabidopsis model for seed endophyte-assisted plant growth upon Cd exposure – Truyens

An Engineered PhytoremediationSM System for Hydraulic Control of Brackish Groundwater – Gestler

Rapid Phytoforensics for Energetics – Burken

Root Growth Responses, Mercury in Cell Walls and Protoplasts and Mercury-binding Thiol Peptides of Water Hyacinth under Mercury Exposure – Rivero

18:25

Buses depart for Conference Dinner from Convention Center Entrance

18:50

Conference Dinner at the Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science and Technology

 

Thursday, 3 October 2013

8:00

Check-in and Continental Breakfast at Convention Center Bar and in Convention Center A & B

8:30

Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

The Challenges We Face Now

Dr. David Tsao, Americas Remediation Technology Manager, BP  Remediation Management

9:30

Mini Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

Session 7: Heather Henry

Session 8: Douglas Daley

Session 9: Kate Kennen

10:00

Break, Poster Viewing (1B-102B),  and Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Convention Center A & B

Quick Talk Presentations:  5. Zhaoping Zhong,  6. Muhammad Shafiq

10:30

Concurrent Sessions

7: Health and Exposure Risk

Ballroom West

8: Covers and Stabilization

Ballroom Center

9: Building Integrated Vegetation

Ballroom East

Session Chairs:

Heather Henry & Stephen Ebbs

Session Chairs:

Jaconette Mirck & Douglas Daley

Session Chairs:

Clayton Rugh & Kate Kennen

Use of plants as passive samplers for volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in indoor environments – Doucette

Scaling assisted phytostabilization from the greenhouse to the field at the Iron King Mine-Humboldt Smelter Superfund Site - Gil-Loaiza

The Oncenter green roof: a tool for managing urban stormwater  - Squier

Bioaccessibility and bioactivity of selenium from Se-hyperaccumulated cereal crops: a step towards their use for developing natural Se supplements – Nagaraja

Phytotechnology Cover for Industrial Landfill Closure – Abbene

The Use of Native Plants on an Intensive Green Roof: Initial Results – Toland

Effect of agricultural residues as soil amendments on cadmium accumulation in rice plants – Suksabye

Assessing bacterial colonization of plant roots as a bio-indicator of phytostabilization sustainability using fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) - Herbertson

Green Roof Runoff Characterization: nutrient loading and erosion control on a newly planted green roof – Harper

Regulation of cadmium accumulation and bioaccessibility in wheat – Sankaran

Effects of varied N concentration on a variety of willow genotypes – Farrar

Impact of Planted Biofilters on Contaminant Loads and Ambient Humidity in Canadian Residences During the Summer 2013 – Darlington

Quantifying the Effects of Horticultural Therapy on Spinal Cord Injury Patients – Collins

Development of an Alternative Vegetative Cover Using Shrub Willows in Central, NY – Volk

Treatment of High Strength Organic Wastewater Using Green Walls – Wolcott

12:10

Lunch in Cotillion Room and Poster Viewing (1B-102B) in Convention Center A & B

13:40

Mini Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

Session 10: Michel Mench

Session 11: Anthony Eallonardo

Session 12: Elizabeth Nichols

Session 13: Michel Mench

Session 14: Tomas Macek

Session 15: Tomas Vanek

14:45

Concurrent Sessions

10: Inorganics I

Ballroom West

11: Long Term Results and Restoration

Ballroom Center

12: PAH/Petroleum Remediation

Ballroom East

Session Chairs:

Elena Maestri & Nelson Marmirolli

Session Chairs:

Sheldon Nelson & Donald Leopold

Session Chairs:

Mary Beth Leigh & Walter Eifert

Critical issues encountered in the promotion of arsenic phytoremediation from laboratory experiments to large scale application – Lei

Phytoremediation of petroleum and salt-impacted soils: Successfully meeting generic Tier 1 standards and making green technologies work – MacNeill

PAH Removal in Soils at a Phytoremediation Site in North Carolina – McEachran

Uranium uptake by hydroponically cultivated crop plants and its potential for environment decontamination – Vanek

Petroleum Phytoremediation in Cold Regions, a 16 Year Study – Leigh

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons fate in urban area: Case Studies in Poland and Norway – Gawronski

Identification of the Genes Expressed in Willows during Phytoremediation – Pitre

Nitrate Remediation of Soil and Groundwater Using Phytoremediation – Nelson

Diesel Oil Degradation Triggered By Plant Growth Promoting Bacteria Isolated From Poplar Trees Growing On A Diesel Contaminated Plume – Vangronsveld

Role of HMA2 in accumulation of cadmium in two near isogenic lines of wheat – Tavarez

Valuation of Phytotechnology Benefits: More than Just ‘Aesthetically Pleasing’ – Burken

Leucanthemum vulgare flavonoid content  during crude oil phytoremediation – Noori

Phytoremediation of lead (Pb) contaminated soils by Transgenic Helianthus annuus L. – Vasavi

Don’t Call it Dirt! Increasing the Success of Phytoremediation and Ecological Restoration Projects through Soil Science – Jordahl

Phytoremediation to Degrade Total Petroleum Hydrocarbons (TPH) using Mixtures of Grass and Willow Species - McIntosh

Influence of arsenic and phosphorus competitive uptake on arsenic tolerance in bacteria and arsenic-hyperaccumulator Pteris vittata L - Ghosh

White Island: From Trash to Treasure - Conklin

16:45

Break, Poster Viewing (1B-102B), and Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Convention Center A & B

Quick Talk Presentations:  7. Abid Ali Ansari,  8. O. Ayeni

17:15

Concurrent Sessions

13: Inorganics II

Ballroom West

14: Carbon Sequestration

Ballroom Center

15: Fate and Remediation of Emerging Pollutants

Ballroom East

Session Chairs:

Alan Baker & Nabeel Niazi

Session Chairs:

Tomas Macek & William Headlee

Session Chairs:

Joel Burken & Tomas Vanek

Selenium phytoremdiation – bioremediation system: A long term sustainable approach to manage threatened agricultural areas – Freeman

Oxysterols Increase CO2 Fixation by RuBisCO and the Activity of the Oxygen Evolving Complex – Macek

Nitrogen and COD removal from ink-production wastewater by Cyperus alternifolius and microbial communities – Dolphen   

Repeated phytoextraction of four metal contaminated soils by Sedum plumbizincicola, a Cd/Zn hyperaccumulator – Wu

Modeling carbon sequestration and mitigation of greenhouse gases in phytoremediation systems – Gopalakrishnan

Translocation of Organic Compounds by Plants: Observations and Predictions – Limmer

Miscanthus x giganteus  for phytoremediation of contaminated soils – Pidlisnyuk

Integrated approach to long-term carbon sequestration and landslide mitigation using Vetiver Grass Model – Lavania  

Pharmaceuticals in the environment   Model study of in vitro phytoextraction from aquatic media – Smrcek

A Long-term Study to Evaluate the Phytoremediation Potential of Pteris vittata L. and Pityrogramma calomelanos var. austroamericana Niazi

Effects of Genotype and Environment on Carbon Sequestration of Hybrid Poplars in the North-Central USA - Headlee

Susceptibility of Riparian Wetland plants to Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) Accumulation – Mudumbi 

Estimation of the applicability of phytoremediation to As contaminated soil by tsunami sediments with native-grown fern in north-east region of Japan – Sugawara

Soil carbon sequestration: The need of hour – Srivastava

Long-Term Variation of Chlorinated Solvents in Trees – Holmes

19:10

Student Outing & Dinner on Own

Transportation to Destiny USA provided. The bus will depart from the Convention Center Entrance.  The bus will loop between Destiny USA and the Convention Center Entrance from 19:10 to 22:30. For return trips after 22:30, attendees will need to contact the Holiday Inn for the hotel shuttle.

19:20

ESF Biobus for the International Journal of Phytoremediation Dinner at Dinosaur BBQ will depart from Convention Center Entrance

 

 Friday, 4 October 2013

8:00

Continental Breakfast in Convention Center A & B

8:30

Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

What Does the Future Hold

Dr. Lee Newman, Associate Professor, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

9:30

Mini Plenary Session in Cotillion Room

Session 16: Jason White

Session 17: Guido Fellet

Session 18: Louis Licht & Dennis Hazel

10:00

Break, Poster Viewing, and Sponsor & Exhibitor Interactions in Convention Center A & B

Quick Talk Presentation:  9. Jirawan Torit

10:20

Concurrent Sessions

16: Plant Nano Particle Interactions

Ballroom West

17: Soil and Carbon Amendments

Ballroom Center                                      

18: Storm and Wastewater

Ballroom East

Session Chairs:

Marta Marmirolli & Jason White

Session Chairs:

Ronald Zalesny & Gido Fellet

Session Chairs:

Elizabeth Nichols & Louis Licht

Accumulation of engineered nanoparticles in plant foods: Nutritional bioaccessibility and dietary exposure risks – Ebbs

Biochar application on hazardous materials: Variation in contaminants distribution and availability on polluted matrices – Fellet

Design and Testing of a Wastewater Irrigation System for Pilot-Scale Poplar Tree Nitrogen Processing Studies – Ausland

Toxicogenomics of CdS nanomaterials in Arabidopsis thaliana and Saccharomyces cerevisiae – Marmirolli

Interpreting Hybrid Poplar Responses to Soil and Foliar Applications of Bioenergy Byproducts via Vector Analysis – Headlee

Year-round Field-Scale Waste Water Treatment based on Phyto Processes – Licht

Wetlands and phytoremediation of nanoparticle metals – Jacob

Using Phyto-Recurrent Selection to Identify Favorable Populus Genotypes – Zalesny

The Bambou-Assainissement: a phytoremediation technology combining the wastewater treatment and the production of high added value biomass – Piouceau & Panfili

Changes in Arabidopsis thaliana gene expression in response to silver nanoparticles and silver ions – Van Aken

Uptake of heavy metals by three tropical native plants exposed to landfill leachate - Peña-Salamanca

Greening of a smelter for sustainable stormwater management – Ludlow

Multi-generational Impact of Cerium Oxide Nanoparticles on Plant Growth and Oxidative Stress of Brassica rapa – Ma

In situ Application of Activated Carbon and Biochar to Minimize PCB Bioavailability – Denyes

Phytoremediation of irrigation water with Limnocharis flava, Thalia geniculata  and Typha latifolia in constructed wetlands – Korsah

Phytotechnology for Synthesis of Nanoparticles – Sahi

Impact of Bio-Char Addition to Soil on Weathered p, p'–DDE Accumulation in Zucchini Plants – Isleyen 

12:20

Closing Session in Cotillion Room

PhytoTech 2014!

Dr. Nicolas Kalogerakis, Professor, Technical University of Crete

Student Awards

Dr. Barbara Zeeb, Professor, Royal Military College of Canada

Mr. Walter H. Eifert, Vice President and Principal Hydrologist, ELM Site Solutions, Inc.

Closing Comments

Dr. Lee Newman, Associate Professor, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Dr. Jason White, Chief Scientist, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station and President of IPS

13:00

Conference Adjourns

13:00

Adirondack Ecological Center (AEC) Workshop

Vehicles depart at the close of the conference and return on Saturday 5 October at 17:00.


Improve Your World
SUNY-ESF
State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
SUNY-ESF |
1 Forestry Drive | Syracuse, NY 13210 | 315-470-6500
Copyright © 2014 | Admissions Information | Webmaster