e s f letters
e s f letters
GIVE APPLY LOG IN SOCIAL

ESF Top 10 New Species Links

image

Far-out Frogfish

Top 10 New Species of 2010

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

(Top left image of frogfish jetting and the right image is it walking with its fins) Histiophryne psychedelica © David Hall/seaphotos.com

Name: Histiophryne psychedelica

Common Name: Psychedelic frogfish

Family: Antennariidae

How it made the Top 10: It has an unusual psychedelic pattern and is unique among frogfishes in being flat-faced.

Reference: Pietsch, T.W., R.J. Arnold and D.J. Hall. 2009. A bizarre new species of frogfish of the genus Histiophryne (Lophiiformes: Antennariidae) from Ambon and Bali, Indonesia. Copeia 1:37–45.

Type Material: Holotype – Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Oseanologi, Jakarta, Indonesia (NCIP). Paratypes – University of Washington.

Type Locality: Indonesia, Maluku Province, Ambon Island, Ambon City, Ambon Bay.

Etymology: "The specific epithet psychedelica, alludes to the unique pigment pattern of swirling concentric rings and stripes that everywhere cover the head, body, and fins."