e s f letters
e s f letters
GIVE APPLY LOG IN SOCIAL

ESF Top 10 New Species Links

image

Fanged Fish

Top 10 New Species of 2010

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

(Live male and scanning electron micrograph of male) Images courtesy of Ralf Britz, The Natural History Museum

Name: Danionella dracula

Common Name: Dracula minnow

Family: Cyprinidae

How it made the Top 10: Males of this species have canine-like fangs for sparring with other males. This is the first record of oral teeth-like structures being found in the Cyprinidae, the largest family of freshwater fishes.

Reference: Britz, R., K.W. Conway and L. Rüber. 2009. Spectacular morphological novelty in a miniature cyprinid fish, Danionella dracula n. sp. Proceedings of the Royal Society B 276: 2179-2186.

Type Material: Holotype and paratypes – Natural History Museum, London.

Type Locality: "Myanmar: Kachin State: stream at Sha Du Zup between Mogaung and Tanai."

Etymology: "The species name dracula alludes to the long tooth-like fangs in the jaws in males of the new species and was inspired by Count Dracula in Bram Stoker’s novel. A noun in apposition."