SEARCH:

ESF Top 10 New Species Links

Underwater Mushroom

Top 10 New Species of 2011

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

(Headwaters of the Rogue River; three specimens braving the current; two specimens braving the current - photographs © Robert Coffan)

Name: Psathyrella aquatica

Common Name: Rogue mushroom

Family: Psathyrellaceae

How it made the Top 10: First report of a mushroom species fruiting underwater.

Reference: Frank, J.L., R.A. Coffan and D. Southworth. 2010. Aquatic gilled mushrooms: Psathyrella fruiting in the Rogue River in southern Oregon. Mycologia 102(1):93-107.

Type Material: Holotype – University of Michigan Fungus Collection (MICH), Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA.

Type Locality: USA, Oregon, Jackson County, north of Prospect.

Etymology: In reference to the aquatic habitat.

Click here to see video of the mushroom.


Social

YouTube Channels

ESF | Athletics | Research | Academics | Sustainability | New York | Nature


SUNY-ESF
State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
SUNY-ESF |
1 Forestry Drive | Syracuse, NY 13210 | 315-470-6500
Copyright © 2017 | Admissions Information | Webmaster