e s f letters
e s f letters
GIVE APPLY LOG IN SOCIAL

ESF Top 10 New Species Links

Getting a leg up!

image

Top 10 New Species of 2012

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

(Photo credit: G. Brovad)

Name: Crurifarcimen vagans

Common Name: Wandering Leg Sausage

Family: Pachybolidae

How it made the Top 10: Although this millipede is no match in length for the giant African millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas at 38 cm/ 15 inches), new species Crurifarcimen vagans holds a new record as the largest millipede (16 cm) in one of the world’s biodiversity hotspots, Tanzania’s Eastern Arc Mountains.The new genus name seems apt given the fat, sausage-like shape of the millipede’s body which is about 1.5 cm in diameter with 56 more or less podous rings (body segments bearing ambulatory limbs) – each with two pairs of legs. C. vagans is found in eastern and western Usambara Mountain forests at elevations of 940 to 1800 meters in decaying wood.

Etymology: genus name Crurifarcimen from the Latin words “crus” for leg and “farcimen” meaning sausage; species epithet vagans from the Latin word “vagans” meaning wandering or itinerant; thus, the full species name means the “wandering leg sausage.”

Type Material: Holotypes and paratypes – Zoological Museum, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen; additional paratypes – Virginia Museum of Natural History

Type Locality: Tanga Region of Tanzania

Reference: Enghoff, H. (2011). East African giant millipedes of the tribe Pachybolini (Diplopoda, Spirobolida, Pachybolidae). Zootaxa 2753: 1 – 41.

Previous | Next