ESF Take OUR Kids to Work Day, April 27, 2015, Volunteer  Assignment Schedule FINAL

GREEN, PURPLE will travel with groups.  RED – switch groups! Gray are short stints.

8:30

Registration opens:  Paul Baltzersen, Eric Jabot, Shannon Cellan

9:00

Ground Rules--Gateway C--Heather

 

GREEN[1]

Purple1

9:15

 Paul Baltzersen, Shannon Cellan

Brad Fierke, Eric Jabot, Chloe Blaisdell

9:25-10:05

The Invisible in Water- Deb Driscoll-126 Baker

Fix a flat,  Sara and Steve Morris, Nifkin Lounge

10:05

Paul Baltzersen, Shannon Cellan

Eric Jabot, Chloe Blaisdell, Heather Engelman

10:15-10:55

Fix-a-flat,  Sara and Steve Morris,  Nifkin Lounge Brad Fierke, Elana Neimeyer (join at 10:30)

Entomology- Wendy Leuenberger (waterfall pond,  weather permitting, or 117 Illick)  Eric Jabot

10:55

Paul Baltzersen, Luke Vial, Elana Neimeyer, Brad Fierke

Chloe Blaisdell, Heather Engelman

11:05 -11:45

Entomology- Wendy Leuenberger (waterfall pond,  weather permitting, or 117 Illick)

The Invisible in Water- Deb Driscoll-126 Baker

11:45

Paul Baltzersen, Luke Vial, Elana Neimeyer, Brad Fierke

Chloe Blaisdell, Cariann Linehan

Lunch helpers[2]

1st shift  11:40-12:10: Linda McGuigan, Bernie Reschke, Barb Sorrells, Terry Webb

2nd shift 12:00-12:40: Paul Crovella, Karen Moore, Klaus Doëlle, Elana Neimeyer

11:55 -12:25

LUNCH-MAC.  They will set up in the catering kitchen at 10:45; take down at 12:15. 

12:25

Paul Baltzersen, Luke Vial

Brad Fierke, Eric Jabot

12:35 -1:15

Janet Marsden-Smart Cities, 314 Baker

Jackie Al-Nwiran, App Design, gateway B

12:40 or so

Assemble materials for closing:  Elana Neimeyer, Sarah Lynch,  in Gateway C (Sarah—pick up evaluations in Copy Center.  Thanx!

1:15

Paul Baltzersen, Cece Mcauliffe

Brad Fierke,  Sarah Lynch

1:25 -2:05

Jackie Al-Nwiran, App Design, gateway B

Janet Marsden-Smart Cities, 314 Baker

2:05

Paul Baltzersen, Cece McAuliffe

Brad Fierke, Sara Cruz (transitions only)

2:15-2:55

Both Groups:  Ecotones Nifkin

2:55

Paul Baltzersen, Cece McAuliffe, Brad Fierke, Sara Cruz

3:05 -3:15

Evaluations-Gateway C

 

Return kids[3] to parents, distribute stuff:  Cece McAuliffe, Brad Fierke, Sara Cruz, Sarah Lynch, Shannon Cellan

 

Clean upBrad Fierke, Shannon Cellan

 



[1] Chaperones:  Make sure you have the whole group, and its Emergency Contact folder. Lead the way, watch for stragglers and splits due to elevator capacity or potty stops.   Leave NO child behind in a lab, elevator, restroom, at a water fountain, tying a shoe, etc.  If a child leaves with a parent, their designee, Heather or UPD, note so in that group’s folder so that the session leader and next chaperone have correct counts. Watch for kids that aren't getting ‘it’ (provide extra help), and that aren't staying on task or getting into trouble (tap on the shoulder). 

Short term escorts:  STAY until PRESENTERS are SET UP and READY to begin.

 

[2] Lunch Helpers:  replenish paper goods, dole out servings (early), pour drinks (both), escort to/from bathrooms (both), and clean tables (late).  Keep track of parents that bring kids anywhere!

 

[3] Check out:  Children MUST be picked up the adult that registered the child, or an individual designated on the registration form.