e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry

Executive Committee, Standing Committees, Ad Hoc Committees & Task Forces

Executive Committee

Name Title Term ends
Joseph Rufo Chair and Officer in Charge N/A
Gary M. Scott Executive Chair 2022
Doug Daley Past Executive Chair 2022
Neal Abrams Secretary 2021
Margaret Bryant SU Senator 2023
Karin Limburg SU Senator 2023
Ruth Yanai SUNY Senator 2023
Ray Appleby SUNY Senator Alternate 2022
Mark Storrings Sergeant-at-Arms 2022
Aaron Knight Parliamentarian 2022
Janine DeBaise Chair, Honors and Awards  
Eddie Bevilacqua Chair, Curriculum  
Shannon Farrell Chair, Instructional Quality and Academic Standards  
Matt Smith Chair, Library Advisory
Philippe Vidon Chair, Promotion and Tenure  
John Stella Chair, Research  
Erin Tochelli Chair, Student Life  
Aaron Rounds Chair, Technology  

Standing Committees

Honors and Awards**

Member Term End Department
Janine DeBaise (Co-Chair) 2021 ES
Katherina Searing (Co-Chair) 2021 Staff
Robin Kimmerer 2020 EFB
Karen Moore 2021 Staff
Leslie Rutkowski 2022 Staff
Ruth Yanai 2021 SRM
Karin Limburg 2020 EFB
Caroline Bailey 2021 Staff
David Newman N/A Interim Provost
** Due to SUNY policy on the composition of this committee, the Awards Chair will populate it.

Curriculum

Member Term End Department
Eddie Bevilacqua (Chair) 2022 SRM
Kim Schultz 2021 EFB
Silje Kristiansen 2021 ES
Fran Webster 2021 FCH
Robin Hoffman 2021 LA
Shijie Liu 2022 CHE
Mary Triano 2022 Staff
Ruth Owens 2022 Library
Wendong Tao 2021 ERE
Sue Sanford 2020 Staff
Casey Duffy 2021 Staff
Tondelaya George N/A Director ESF Open Academy
Scott Shannon N/A Associate Provost for Instruction

Instructional Quality and Academic Standards

Member Term End Department
Shannon Farrell (Chair) 2021 EFB
Chang Geun Yoo 2022 ERE/CHE
Gyu Leem 2021 FCH/Library
TBD 2022 SRM
Anne Godfrey 2022 LA/ES
Jonathon Owens 2021 Staff
Terri Ettinger 2020 Staff
Scott Shannon N/A Associate Provost for Instruction

Library Council

Member Term End Department
Matt Smith Library Director
Mike Schummer 2021 EFB
Bahram Salehi 2021 ERE/CHE
2022 SRM
Rachel Leibowitz 2022 LA/ES
Karin Patzke 2022 ES
Brian Boothroyd 2022 Staff
Dana Piwinski 2022 Staff

Promotion and Tenure

Member Term End Department
Jacqueline Friar 2023 EFB
Chuck Kroll 2023 ERE
Valerie Luzadis 2023 ES
Philippe Vidon (Chair) 2023 SRM
Fran Webster 2021 FCH
David Newman N/A Interim Provost

Research

Member Term End Department
Dylan Perry 2021 EFB
Tim Morin 2022 ERE
Ivan Gitsov 2021 FCH
John Stella (Chair) 2022 SRM
Casey Koons 2022 Library
Ray Francis 2022 CHE
John Wasiel 2022 Staff
Josh Cousins 2021 ES
Aidan Ackerman 2022 LA
Dave Kiemle 2022 A&TS
Atef Amriche 2021 GSA
Cameron Daley 2022 USA
Sue Benoit ORP staff
Maureen Fellows (ex-officio) Interim Vice President of Research
Lisa Schwabenbauer (ex-officio) Interim Associate Vice President of Research

Student Life

Member Term End Department
Graduate Student Representative
Laura Crandall Staff Representative
Martin Dovciak 2021 EFB
2022 SRM
Deepak Kumar 2022 ERE/CHE
Undergraduate Student Representative
Jill Weiss 2020 LA/ES
Erin Tochelli (Chair) 2022 Staff
Anne Lombard N/A Vice Provost and Dean of Student Affairs

Technology

Member Term End Department
Hyatt Green 2021 EFB
Mark Storrings 2021 ERE/CHE
Douglas Moore 2022 FCH/Library
Mary Collins 2022 ES
Heather Engelman 2022 SRM
Deborah Storrings 2022 LA
Christopher Baycura 2021 Staff
Aaron Rounds (Chair) 2021 Staff
  Chief Information Officer