Student Information

Undergraduate Students

Undergraduate Students
  • Ideas:
    Undergraduate students perennially remind us of the thrill in grasping an entire curriculum of new ideas. I am fortunate to formally and informally advise, and receive advice from, many intelligent and gifted undergraduate students at ESF. These students are invited to participate in my courses and research while pursuing their undergraduate degrees.
  • Links:
    Prospective Students | Undergraduate Details | Your Space | Honors Program

Graduate Students

  • Ideas:
    Graduate students are both a catalyst and an energy source for advanced coursework and research performed at ESF.
  • Links:
    Engineering Graduate Students | Graduate School | Orientation Graduate Students
  • Skill and Course Guidance:
  • I welcome applications from students for M.P.S, M.S., and Ph.D. degrees in the ERE or GPES academic programs. Together we work to advance understanding and prepare students for their next professional experience.

    Guidance Documents

    Skills that are developed by productive students include: committment to improve the world, written and verbal communication, lab and field measurement, quantitative, statistical, and data analysis methods, geographical information systems applications, and computer programming language.

    Courses that courses will build skills as well as advance theory in core study areas. Suggested courses are listed with our ERE option areas. Each semester students should enroll in thesis credits with me, using regular meetings to guide your research progress.

    Develop your research aptitude by regular reading and discussion of books and journals to help you understand important ideas, and regular writing to help organize your thoughts, focus your objectives, and clarify your methods. Use the ESF Moon Library resources and the ESF Writing Resource Center when preparing your work.

    Graduated Students

    1. Nana Imbeah Amponsah, M.S. 2008 - External Relations and Operations Manager, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences in Ghana
    2. Bryan Bancroft, M.P.S. 2002 - Consulting forester
    3. Joe Becker, M.S. 2012 - Air Worldwide flood risk consulting, Boston, MA
    4. Jessica Black, M.S. 2005 - Construction Engineer, Arcadis
    5. Ethan Bodnaruk, DNF Ph.D. 2016 - co-Advised with Dr. C Kroll, converted to M.S. Degree
    6. Rachel Bonczyk, M.P.S. 2004 - Research and Development, School of Pharmacy, University of Mississippi
    7. Emera Bridger, A.B.T. 2005 - PhD at Syracuse U. in Anthropology
    8. Mirian Calderon, M.S. 2015 - Ecosystem Restoration in Argentina
    9. Michael Chimaliza, M.P.S. 2006 - Government Water Department in Malawi
    10. Hanh Chu, M.S. 2013 - Environmental Professional, Springfield, MA
    11. Virginia Collins Williams, A.B.D. 2007 - Science Teacher
    12. Jill Crispell, M.S. 2008 - Consulting Engineer Anchor QEA in NJ, now Earth Science Teacher in NYS
    13. Amanda Davis, M.P.S. 2005 - Agency restoration projects in MA
    14. Darin DeKoskie, M.S. 2002 - Bureau of Engineering, Design & Construction, NYC DEP
    15. Jon Duncan, M.S., M.P.A. 2003 - CUAHSI - UNC Ph.D. program with Dr. Larry Band
    16. Dave Eichorn, M.S. 2011 - SUNY ESF Chemistry Ph.D. program with Dr. Huiting Mau
    17. Mark Fabian, M.S., 2009 - Watershed Engineer, Charles River Watershed Association (was with Anchor QEA in MA)
    18. Mike Fay, M.S. 2012 - Water Resources Engineer & Laboratory Flume Consulting
    19. Kaitlin Fellow, M.P.S. 2016 - Water Resources Management
    20. Andrea Fortman, M.S. 2015 - Water Resources Engineer Consulting
    21. Peng Gao, M.P.S., 2014 - Water and Wetland Resources Studies, Boston
    22. Maria Laura Gonzalez, M.S., 2016 - Water Resources Engineering Advisor in Argentina
    23. Bangshuai Han, Ph.D. 2012 - Hydrologic Modeler, Researcher U. of Idaho
    24. Bethany Jeffords, M.P.S. 2011 - Environmental Consultant
    25. Harini Kadambi, M.P.S. 2015 - Biogas Production and Energy Systems Engineering
    26. Shan Khan, M.P.S. 2009 - Wastwater Consulting in NYC, now Peace Corps Volunteer Peru
    27. Shriya Kulkarni, M.P.S. 2010 - CSR Consultant, Godrej and Boyce Mfg. Co. Ltd
    28. Yong (Peter) Seuk Kwon, M.P.S., 2016 - Research on Delaware River Basin ecohydrology
    29. Jamie Ong Leong, M.P.S. 2009 - GPES and Maxwell School - Hazen Sawyer Engineers
    30. Megan McCone, M.P.S. 2004 - State Department of Environmental Conservation
    31. Todd McDonnell, M.P.S. 2004 - Consulting river scientist/engineer in Corvallis
    32. Ryan Morrison, M.P.S. 2017 - NYC Parks
    33. Yolande Munzimi, M.P.S. 2007 - Democratic Republic of Congo Ministry Official
    34. Tom Pavlesich, M.P.S. 2002 - Consulting with Forest Industry
    35. Tim Riley, M.S. 2004 - Consulting scientist/engineer
    36. Remo Santagata, DNF Ph.D. 2016 - European scholarship
    37. Jesse Robinson, M.S. 2012 - Stream Institute, U of Louiville, KY
    38. Melody Scalfone, M.P.S. 2011 - Attorney at Law, Environmental
    39. Chris Somerlot, M.S. 2002 - Senior Engineer at Brown and Caldwell.
    40. Emily Stephan, Ph.D. 2017 - NYC Department of Parks
    41. Juliaty Sopacua, M.S. 2003 - ESF Ph.D. program with Dr. K. Limburg
    42. Angela Stires, M.S. 2015 - Ecological and Water Resources Engineering Consulting
    43. Margaret Soulman, M.S. (w/ Jim Hassett) 2005 - Waterhed NGO Management
    44. Kritika Thapa, M.S. Water Resources Engineering Consulting
    45. Kyle Thomas, ABD 2011 - Principal, Natural Systems Engineering, Syracuse, NY
    46. Janet Tordisillas, M.P.S. 2004 - Government Water Board in Phillipines
    47. Brenden Wagner, ABT 2015 - River Restoration in Water and Wetland Resource Studies
    48. Jun Wang, Ph.D. 2004 - Research Associate with USGS
    49. Steve Wolosoff, M.P.S. 2003 - Consulting scientist/engineer at CDM
    50. Yang Yang, Ph.D. 2013 - USDA Forest Service Postdoctoral Research, Chicago, IL
    51. Tian Zhou, Ph.D. 2012 - Researcher, University of Washington

Student News and Celebrations

    Enrolled Students
  1. Reza Abda, Ph.D. Water Resources Engineering
  2. Maggie DeMarco, Ph.D. Environmental Resources Engineering
  3. James Kruegler, M.S. Water Resources Engineering
  4. Ron May, M.P.S. Environmental Resources Engineering
  5. Brenna Mosher, M.S. Ecological Engineering
  6. Tom Taggart, Ph.D. Water Resources Engineering
  7. Scott Wolcott, Ph.D. Ecological Engineering (w/ Dr. L. Newman)