nekda Spring 2018 mtg Registration
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry

Welcome to the NEKDA

2018 Membership Dues - Please download the 2018 NEKDA Membership Renewal (pdf)

 

2018 Spring Meeting - May 2-3, Sayre, PA

at the Best Western Victorian Hotel (click for website) $79 per night, including hot breakfast buffet

    • Kiln Maintenance and Repair - Expert Panel Discussion
      • Bob Pope, SII Dry Kilns
      • Jason Ayer, Hardwick Kilns / Cersosimo Lumber
      • Brian Hughes, Wagner Lumber
    • Safety – Kilns and Mills
        • Peter Sformo, W.J. Cox
    • Water Quality, Treatment and Boiler Performance for Dry Kiln Operations
      • Mike Weiland, Clarity Water Technologies
    • Impact of Climate Change on Kiln Drying Quality Lumber
      • Chuck Ray, Penn State
    • The Importance of Drying Quality to Cabinet Manufacturing
      • Don Fetzer, Masco Cabinetry
    • Using Radiant Heaters to Maintain Desired Dry Storage EMC
      • Mike Lieb, PennRadiant, Pittsburgh, PA
      • Jason Lyon, Bingaman Lumber, Clarendon, PA
    • Modern Methods of Dimensional Stability
      • Neil Kohan, SUNYESF, Syracuse, NY
    •  

 

    • 2018 Officers and Board Members (PDF)
      • President, Larry Lashway, Lashway Lumber
      • 1st Vice President, Dan Avery, Gutchess Lumber
      • 2nd Vice President, Chuck Sackett, King Forest Industries
      • Executive Secretary Bill Smith, SUNY ESF Wood Products
      • Treasurer Bob Pope, USNR Irvington Moore
      • Resident Clerk (State of MA) Jason Ayer, Hardwick Kilns
      • Past President, Peter Duerden, U*C Coatings
      • Board Members -
      • 2018, Jim Parker, Vacutherm
      • 2018, David Nichols, Technical Services
      • 2019, Jeremy Alstrom, HHP
      • 2019, Jeremy Howard, NYLE
      • 2020, Jake Siedel, GH Evarts
      • 2020, John Cody, Hull Forest Products
    • Past Meeting Presentations - Please look to the Past Meeting link (to the right) to see some of the topics presented.
      • Coming very soon -

       

  • Click here to view the technical presentations from our past meetings.
  • Useful books and articles on Lumber Drying, Wood Properties and Manufacturing, and Wood Science.
  • Dry Kiln Workshop.
  • Our 2010 Jim Catterick Award was presented to Everett Rockwell, North Hudson Woodcraft, Dolgeville NY.
  • Our 2010 Bill Rice Acheivement Award was presented to Mark Strail, Harden Furniture, McConnellesville, NY, by NEKDA Life Member, former President, former Executive Secretary, and Professor Emeritus Dr. Bill Rice (below).
  • Mark Strail
    Tom Graber
    Scott Ferland
  • Our 2009 Jim Catterick Award was presented to Tom Graber, Baillie Lumber, Smyrna, NY, by NEKDA 2009 President Jeremy Jacquet (below).
  • Our 2009 Bill Rice Acheivement Award was presented to Scott Ferland, Cersosimo Lumber, Brattleboro, VT, by NEKDA Life Member, former President, former Executive Secretary, and Professor Emeritus Dr. Bill Rice (below).