SEARCH:  
  SEARCH:
HOME | GATEWAYS | ACADEMICS | ADMISSION | DIRECTORIES | VISIT | LOG IN | SITE INDEX
Feinstone Awards Home | Past Awards Recipients (since 1976) | Development Office | Alumni Office

Feinstone Environmental Awards Recipients

Click on the year to read more about the recipients

  • 2013 Recipient
    Recognizing the Importance of STEM Education: Larry Leatherman
  • 2012 Recipients
    Stewards of the New Frontier:
    Doreen and Jody Garrett
  • 2011 Green Tie Dinner
    Honoring the Edna Bailey Sussman Fund as part of the ESF Centennial Celebration
  • 2010 Recipients
    Celebrating Native Visions for a Sustainable Futures: Lew and Dawn Allyn.
  • 2009 Recipients
    Recognizing the Role of Innovative Transportation in Sustainable Communities: E. Scott Kasprowicz and Matthew J. Driscoll.
  • 2008 Recipients
    Environmental Entrepreneurship: Jesse M. Fink and Elizabeth C. “Betsy” Mitchell-Fink, and John P. Holdren.
  • 2007 Recipients
    Honoring Journalists: John Upton, Tracy Press, Tracy, Calif.; Jeff Kart, Bay City Times, Bay City, Michigan;Honorary Feinstone Environmental award:Andrew C. Revkin.
  • 2006 Recipients
    Honoring Science Teachers:
    Carmen Glenn de Luna, teacher, City School District of New Rochelle, N.Y.; Robert C. Hughes II, teacher, Wayland-Cohocton Central School District, NY; Honorary Feinstone Environmental award: Ross S. Whaley, former ESF President and presently Chairman of the Adirondack Park Agency
  • 2005 Recipients
    Honoring Leaders in Sustainability:
    Peggy Shepard, executive director of the West Harlem Environmental Action, Inc.; Linda Dickerson Hartsock, executive director of the Cortland County Business Development Corporation; Honorary Feinstone Environmental award: Governor George E. Pataki
  • 2004 Recipients
    Honoring Conservation Education Centers: Primary Award Recipients: Aullwood Audubon Center, Reedy Creek Nature Center; Secondary Award Recipients: Prospect Park Audubon Center, Wehr Nature Center; Honorary Recipient: City of Syracuse, New York
  • 2003 Recipients
    Honoring Environmentally Conscientious Business: Primary Award Recipient: Bristol-Myers Squibb Company; Honorary Feinstone Award Recipient: James T. Walsh—U.S. Congress Representing the 25th District of New York
  • 2002 Recipients
    Honoring Middle and High School Science Teachers: Scott A. Jordan—Science Teacher Cuba-Rushford Middle School Cuba, New York, Nancy E. Driscoll—Science Teacher Thomas C. Armstrong Middle School Ontario Center, New York, Cathy J. Ellis—Education Specialist, Adirondack Wilderness Challenge Schuyler Falls, New York, Allison C. Godshall—Integrated Science and Biology Teacher School of the Future New York, New York, Michael J. Mallon—Environmental Science Teacher, James I. O'Neill High School Highland Falls, New York; Honorary Feinstone Award Recipient: The Honorable Carl L. Marcellino—New York State Senate Representing the 5th District 
  • 2001-1998
    No awards given
  • 1997 Recipients
    Harry “Skip” Edwards, Crawford, Colorado; Samuel F. Pryor III, Boston, Massachusetts
  • 1996 Recipients
    Anne Anderson, Woburn, Massachusetts; Elizabeth Titus Putnam, Shaftsbury, Vermont
  • 1995 Recipients
    Dan Chapin, Sacramento, California; Polly Dyer, Seattle, Washington; Duncan McFetridge, San Diego, California; Margaret (Peg) Tileston, Anchorage, Alaska
  • 1994 Recipients
    Marie Aull, Dayton, Ohio; Dr. Frederick L Brown, Midland, Michigan; Emily H. Earley, Madison, Wisconsin; Dr. John H. Kaufmann, Gainesville, Florida; Joseph H. Williams, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • 1993 Recipients
    Robbins Barstow, Wethersfield, Connecticut; Joe Feller, Phoenix, Arizona; Gilbert and Josephine Fernandez, South Dartmouth, Massachusetts; Kathleen Goddard Jones, Arroyo Grande, California; Ross D. Murphy, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • 1992 Recipients
    Charles and Nina Bradley (joint), Leopold Reserve, Wisconsin; Vivian Menaker, Haines, Alaska; Peter J. Russo, Lyndhurst, New Jersey; Dale Shields, Sarasota, Florida; Richard S. Weinstein, Palm Beach, Florida
  • 1991 Recipients
    Eddie C. Bridges, Greensboro, North Carolina; David L. Harrison, Boulder, Colorado; R. Michael Leonard, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; Charles Russell, Arvada, Colorado; Clinton B. Townsend, Canaan, Maine
  • 1990 Recipients
    Ruth B. Alexander, Rowley, Massachusetts; Lynn Crosby Gammill, Hattiesburg, Mississippi; Sherry F. Huber, Falmouth, Maine; Hugh H. Iltis, Madison, Wisconsin; Dennis Puleston, Brookhaven, New York
  • 1989 Recipients
    George Griffith, Grayling, Michigan and Arthur Neumann, Saginaw, Michigan (joint); Keith Lewis, Block Island, Rhode Island; Clifford Messinger, Mukwonago, Wisconsin; Judie Neilson, Portland, Oregon; John Randolph, Leeds, Alabama
  • 1988 Recipients
    Robert R. Buckmaster, Waterloo, Iowa; Richard P. Buegler, Staten Island, New York; Celia M. Hunter, Fairbanks, Alaska; David L. Newhouse, Schenectady, New York; Frances Stevens Reese, Hughsonville, New York; HONORARY RECIPIENT: Horace M. Albright
  • 1987 Recipients
    George and Olga Berg (joint), Rochester, New York; Joseph and Ilia Fehrer (joint), Snow Hill, Maryland; Thom Henley, Victoria, British Columbia; Kenneth Morrison, Babson Park, Florida; Liane B. and William L. Russell (joint), Oak Ridge, Tennessee
  • 1986 Recipients
    Ray L. Boice, Gering, Nebraska; Arthur P. Cooley, East Patchogue, New York; Ernest M. Dickerman, Swoope, Virginia; Lloyd C. Hulbert, Manhattan, Kansas; Lenore N. McCullagh, Orange Park, Florida; HONORARY RECIPIENT: Russell E. Train
  • 1985 Recipients
    Dorothy Ellis, Thayer, Missouri; Ralph Grossi, Novato, California; Ellen O'Flaherty Pratt, Staten Island, New York; Lois Webster, Aurora, Colorado; Wayne T. Williams, Sonoma, California
  • 1984 Recipients
    Jean Case, Sharon, Connecticut; Walter F. Coxe, Birmingham, Alabama; Jane Remmarck Gulley, Little Rock, Arkansas; Charles C. Haffner Ill, Chicago, Illinois; June Janis, Williamsburg, Michigan
  • 1983 Recipients
    Markham A. Dickson, Jr., Shreveport, Louisiana; Myrt Jones, Mobile, Alabama; A. Timon Primm Ill, St. Louis, Missouri; Edward T. Richardson, Jr., South Portland, Maine; Iva May Warner, Santa Rosa, California
  • 1982 Recipients
    Ezra James Briggs, Caribou, Maine; Arthur W. Cooper, Raleigh, North Carolina; Elsie Quarterman, Nashville, Tennessee; Richard J. Sherry, Tulsa, Oklahoma; Robert A. Witzeman, Phoenix, Arizona
  • 1981 Recipients
    Joseph Fernicola, Brooklyn, New York; Esther Gulick, Kay Kerr, Sylvia McLaughlin (joint), San Francisco, California; Andy Lipkis, Los Angeles, California; Glenn Thompson, Dayton, Ohio; Hubert Vogelmann, Burlington, Vermont
  • 1980 Recipients
    J. Anthony Angell, Seattle, Washington; Theodore M. and Ann 0. Edison (joint), West Orange, New Jersey; Arthur Glowka, Stamford, Connecticut; Barbara Horton, Pasadena, California; Verna F. McNamara, Jekyll Island, Georgia
  • 1979 Recipients
    Miron L. Heinselman, St. Paul, Minnesota; Philip M. Hocker, Jackson, Wyoming; Terrence N. Ingram, Apple River, Illinois; Grace E. Simons, Los Angeles, California; Patricia D. Weinberger, Ojai, California
  • 1978 Recipients
    Alice Berkner, Berkeley, California; Dorothy Erskine, San Francisco, California; Edward C. Fritz, Dallas, Texas; Anna Laura Myers, Santa Barbara, California; Hazel A. Wolf, Seattle, Washington
  • 1977 Recipients
    Barbara Blum, Atlanta, Georgia; Marjorie Harris Carr, Micanopy, Florida; Beula Edmiston, Los Angeles, California; Ralph E. Madison, Louisville, Kentucky; William and Jean Siri (joint), Richmond, California
  • 1976 Recipients
    Vim Crane Wright, Denver, Colorado; Judith Colt Johnson, Baltimore, Maryland; Daniel Malkovich, Benton, Illinois; Jane S. Pinheiro, Quartz Hill, California; George Diel, Twin Rocks, Oregon; HONORARY RECIPIENT: William 0. Douglas

Questions may be directed to feinstone@esf.edu.


SUNY-ESF
State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
SUNY-ESF |
1 Forestry Drive | Syracuse, NY 13210 | 315-470-6500
Copyright © 2014 | Admissions Information | Webmaster