e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry
SHARE:

Annual SOLAR Awards Recognize Student Leaders, Organizations


5/3/2021

The Seventh Annual Student Organization and Leadership Achievement Recognition Ceremony (SOLAR) was held recently recognizing student leaders and organizations.

"The Office of Student Affairs thanks everyone who attended virtually SOLAR awards and all those who nominated and recognized so many amazing student leaders on campus," said Laura Crandall, director of student involvement and leadership.

Of special note, she said are the students, staff and faculty present and to speakers Molly Mulhare, Lexi Chipules, and Sarah Houck. "Thank you also to Interim Provost David Newman for presenting the awards, and to Student Affairs' graduate practicum student from Syracuse University, Sarah Wood, for her energy, details, and logistics to make SOLAR happen," said Crandall.

"Thank you for celebrating all of the amazing leadership on campus and we ask that you continue to celebrate and recognize all of the recipients, nominees, and many other amazing leaders especially during this pandemic," said Crandall.

SOLAR 2021 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Advisor of the Year: Sue Fassler, GCI

Community Service Excellence for an Individual Student: Ryan Palace, Friends of Oakwood

Distinguished Graduating Officer: Lauren Claeys, Alpha Xi Sigma

Presidents of the Year: Briana Fitzgerald, NYWEA & Lexi Chipules, USA

Rising Student Leader (sophomore): Olivia Heilbronner

Rising Student Leader (junior): Celine Brad and Alexa Labossiere

Rising Student Leader (senior): Zachary Patterson

Rookie Officer of the Year: Lawrence Zicari, USA

Student Employee of the Year: Ilsa Dohner, Trailhead Cafe; Emily Li, Writing Resource Center; and Rachael Foote, Student Affairs

Student Program/Event of the Year: NYWEA: Women in Science and Engineering (WiSE) Panel

Student Organization on the Rise: Black Student Union (BSU)

Student Organization for Community Service: Friends of Oakwood Cemetery

Student Organization of the Year: Herpetology Club

Undergraduate Teaching Excellence: Sara Cosenza

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Advocacy Award: KC Coryatt, BSU

Special Service for COVID Response: Matt Phillips & James Zappola, Trailhead Cafe

Dean Bray Ambassador Award (Presented by Rocky Feola): Rosemary Adrat, Kanika Jakhmola, and Kimberly Sobtzick

Athlete of the Year (Presented by Dan Ramin and Mandy DaRin): Theresa Ferrigno, women's soccer

Jeff Dupuis Award (Presented by Bob Marshall Club's Ollie Andrews): Martin Cain

RA of the Year (Presented by Kim Max): All RAs! Angie Gonzalez, MacKenzie Hagenbuch, Kim Sobtzick, Edith Taylor, Maya Wells, Tom Matuszak, Walker Blossey, Kitty Scherzi, and Julian Thornton

Tutor of the Year (Presented by Amelia Hoffman): Hannah Doktor and Mark Dunckel