e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry

ESF Ranger School Celebrates Commencement 7/22/2021

SHARE:

Graduation exercises were held at ESF's Ranger School, in Wanakena, New York May 15. This year's graduating class included 55 students receiving an associate of applied science degrees, with 27 in environmental and natural resources conservation program, 24 in the forest technology program, and four in the land surveying technology program.

Ranger School Director Dr. Mariann Johnston presided over the ceremony, which included comments from Dr. Chris Nowak, chair of ESF's Department of Sustainable Resources Management, and Chris Westbrook from the Ranger School Alumni Association. The ceremony was attended by Ranger School faculty members including Dr. Vanessa Rojas, James Savage, Greg Vaverchak and Jeremy Thompson.

Tamara Jolly, of Baltimore, Maryland, was valedictorian. She also made the Spring President's List and was the environmental and natural resources conservation program, scholar. Isaac Becker, of Valatie, New York, was a salutatorian. He also made the Spring Dean's List

Along with Jolly, program scholars were Shayne Mensing of Nassau, New York, in forest technology; and Matt Bliss, Freedom, New York in land surveying technology.

Student's on the spring semester President's List (GPA of 3.85 or greater) were Jolly, and Casen Weeden, Watkins Glen, New York.

Students on the Spring Dean's List (GPA of 3.50 or greater) Isaac Becker, Valatie, New York; Eli Gross, Morrisville, Pennsylvania; Colin Hackett, Baltimore, Maryland; Allison Brusa, Syracuse, New York; Maxwell McLenithen, Cambridge, New York; Steven Herzberg, Syracuse, New York; Ian Daughton, White Creek New York; Nathan Frazier, Gansevoort, New York; Ashley Carter, Manlius, New York; and Jonathon Early, Vestal, New York.

Those inducted in the Forest Technology Honor Society (enrolled in a Forest Technology Program at an institution belonging to the Council of Eastern Forest Technology Schools; Fall GPA of 3.3 or greater) were Allison Brusa, Syracuse, New York; Nathan Frazier, Gansevoort New York; Colin Hackett, Baltimore, Maryland; Maxwell McLenithen, Cambridge, New York; Shayne Mensing, Nassau, New York; and Abigail Tsutsumishita, Oswego, New York.

The Ranger School Class of 2021

  • Nicholas Anderson, Greenlawn, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Gregory Axel-Lute, Star Lake, New York, Land Surveying Technology
  • Milana Baldizzi, Brooklyn, New York, Forest Technology
  • Isaac Becker, Valatie, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Donald Benson, Penn Yan, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Matthew Bliss, Freedom, New York, Land Surveying Technology
  • Allison Brusa, Syracuse, New York, Forest Technology
  • Dominic Cappa, Commack, New York, Forest Technology
  • Ashley Carter, Manlius, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Ersilio Cerminaro, Chittenango, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Robert Christopher, Camillus, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Michael Colucci, Syracuse, New York, Forest Technology
  • James Cranker, Schenectady, New York, Forest Technology
  • Ian Daigneault, Northville, New York, Forest Technology
  • Ian Daughton, White Creek, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Matthew Defayette, Queensbury, New York, Forest Technology
  • Anthony Dyer, Albany, New York, Forest Technology
  • Jonathan Early, Vesta, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Connor Fallon, Smithtown, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Nathan Frazier, Gansevoort, New York, Forest Technology
  • Brandon Goddeau, Morrisonville, New York, Forest Technology
  • Eli Gross, Morrisville Pennsylvania, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Colin Hackett, Baltimore Maryland, Forest Technology
  • Gregory Heister, Rochester, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Steven Herzberg, Syracuse, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Madelyn Jablonsky, Strongsville Ohio, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Tamara Jolly, Baltimore Maryland, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Brandon Kane, Utica, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Adam Kantor, Lafayette, New York, Forest Technology
  • Markus Kazmierczak, Gansevoort, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Kaylee Kilmer, Carmel, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Christopher Lemery, Hudson Falls, New York Forest Technology
  • Nicholas Mangiamele, West Islip, New York, Forest Technology
  • Maxwell McLenithan, Cambridge, New York, Forest Technology
  • Shayne Mensing, Nassau, New York, Forest Technology
  • Brett Moore, Putnam Station, New York, Forest Technology
  • Dawson Nerber, Newfane, New York, Forest Technology
  • Mira Olma, Buffalo, New York, Forest Technology
  • Hunter Parise, Vestal, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • John Polites, Medford Lake New Jersey, Forest Technology
  • Christopher Regan, Garden City, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Emily Reichert, Hamburg, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • James Reo, Garden City Park, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Joshua Rung, Buffalo, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Curtis Shaffer, Cuba, New York, Land Surveying Technology
  • Molly Smith, Orchard Park, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Anyka Tetu, Baldwinsville, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Abigail Tsutsumishita, Oswego, New York, Forest Technology
  • Brian Verso, Grand Island, New York, Land Surveying Technology
  • Peter Warburton, Cherry Hill, New Jersey, Forest Technology
  • Nicholas Weber, Hilton, New York, Forest Technology
  • Casen Weeden, Watkins Glen, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Michael White, Horseheads, New York, Forest Technology
  • Conner Wills, Feura Bush, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation
  • Michael Yaples, Newfield, New York, Environmental and Natural Resources Conservation