Department of Chemistry
Scholarships, Fellowships & Other Awards
The Department of Chemistry has a long history of providing many need and merit-based scholarships each year. Over $10,000 in scholarships are made possible by very generous contributions made to both ESF and the Department of Chemistry.
2017-2018 Award Winners
- Zaynab Taveras- Outstanding Freshman
- Emily Cattarin - Outstanding Sophomore
- Annie Stevens - Outstanding Junior
- Daniel Fougnier - Outstanding Senior
- Trevor Cornish- Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
- Kaela Natwora- Chemistry Citizenship Award, Shirley Wilbur Award
- Matthew Blake - ACS Affiliate Award
- Jordan Pitt - Ernest Sondheimer Award
- Xavier Schafer- Outstanding 1st Year PhD
- Christopher Chambers - John Meyer Award for Environmental Chemistry
- Dieter Scheibel- John Meyer Graduate Award
- Xin Liu - Michael Szwarc Graduate Award
- Shelby Coleman- Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
- Zhuyun Ye - Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
- Tyler Coccarelli - Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
There are several awards currently available to graduate and undergraduate students.
Named Awards
Established by Dr. Edwin C. Jahn to aid graduate and undergraduate students of the Department of Chemistry at ESF. It was Dr. Jahn's intention to honor the work of 5 distinguished emeriti faculty members by selecting student recipients whose research interests matched those of the emeriti. The emeriti to be honored through this fund are: Dr. Conrad Schuerch (natural polymers and carbohydrates); Dr. Robert Silverstein (chemical ecology); Dr. Ernest Sondheimer (biochemistry); Dr. Michael Szwarc (polymer chemistry); Dr. Tore Timell (wood, tree and forest chemistry).
Student Name | Year of Award | Honored Emeritus Faculty |
Ying Zhou | 2018 | Robert M. Silverstein |
Xiang Wang | 2013 | Conrad Scheurch |
Jesse Crandall | 2012 | Robert M. Silverstein |
Alex Levine | 2012 | John A. Meyer |
DeAnn Barnhart | 2011 | Robert M. Silverstein |
Jesse Crandall | 2011 | Conrad Scheurch |
Qin Wang | 2011 | Tore E. Timell |
Nan Qin | 2011 | Michael Szwarc |
Lin Wang | 2010 | Michael Szwarc |
Qin Wang | 2010 | Ernest Sondheimer |
DeAnn Barnhart | 2010 | Tore E. Timell |
Hongyi Hu | 2010 | Robert M. Silverstein |
Margaret Pavlac | 2009 | Ernest Sondheimer |
Qin Wang | 2009 | Michael Szwarc |
Kun Cheng | 2009 | Conrad Scheurch |
Brendan Dutter | 2009 | Robert M. Silverstein |
Darya Prokhorova | 2008 | Tore E. Timell |
Joshua Brooks | 2008 | Robert T. LaLonde |
Emily White | 2007 | Conrad Scheurch |
Jacob Goodrich | 2007 | Robert T. LaLonde |
Christopher Spiese | 2007 | Ernest Sondheimer |
Amber Hotto | 2006 | Robert T. LaLonde |
Jacob Goodrich | 2006 | Tore E. Timell |
Hui Zhao | 2006 | Robert M. Silverstein |
Established to award funds, at the discretion of the President, to the needs of the Department of Chemistry, the Department of Paper & Bioprocess Engineering, and the F. Franklin Moon Library.
Established in 1980, this award was made possible by gifts from Marion Meyer and Professor John A. Meyer '58, a recognized authority in nuclear chemistry whose research interests at the College focused upon wood polymers and the chemical modification of wood, radiation chemistry and neutron activation analysis.
Christopher Chambers - 2018
Christopher Chambers - 2017
Jason Pauldine - 2016
John Ganley - 2015
Eoghan L. Connors - 2014
Eric T. Stevens - 2014
John Richardson - 2013
John Richardson - 2012
Joshua McEnaney - 2011
Shannon Carpenter - 2010
Mandy Freeman - 2009
Jingnan Lu - 2008
Matthew Martino - 2008
Alexander Mueller - 2007
Jaclyn Mueller - 2006
Jennifer Liberatore - 2005
Atahualpa Pinto - 2005
Created in 1983 by Dr. Meyer '58 and his wife, Marion Waterman Meyer. It provides one year, renewable awards to advanced degree candidates in polymer and environmental chemistry, wood science, or environmental biology.
Dieter Scheibel - 2018
Ricardo Joseph - 2017
Yuting Zhu - 2016
Katherine Perri - 2015
Joanna D. Kinsey - 2014
Jesse Crandall - 2013
Ryan Tappel - 2012
Jennifer Croskrey - 2011
DeAnn Barnhart - 2008
Anna Flach - 2008
Lindsay Harrington - 2008
Rebecca Jarrell - 2008
Karen Howard - 2007
Emily White - 2006
Established to aid deserving forest chemistry students with financial need in honor of Dr. Schuerch, a well respected member of the Faculty of Chemistry.
Robert Moesch - 2018
Jesse Crandall - 2011
Katie Saxton - 2010
Darya Prokhorova - 2009
Christopher Spiese - 2008
Caiping Lin - 2007
Karen Howard - 2006
Established in 1974 to honor the memory and work of Professor Ernest Sondheimer, who was a distinguished faculty member in the College's Chemistry Department from 1957 to 1973.
Jordan Pitt - 2018
Daniel Fougnier - 2017
John Swartzfager - 2016
Eric Stevens - 2015
Dolly L. Hall - 2014
Graham Heberlig - 2013
Andrew Woodford - 2012
Shannon Carpenter - 2011
Justine Schmidt - 2010
Alexander Mueller - 2009
Jaclyn Mueller - 2008
Gary Bonomo - 2007
Atahualpa Pinto - 2006
Jennifer Liberatore - 2006
Established to support ESF graduate students pursuing advanced degrees in technical areas of major national and societal significance.
Awardees for the year 2018:
- Shelby Coleman
- Weiyao Gu
- Xavier Schafer
Established in memory of world-reknowned chemist Michael Szwarc by his children to assist graduate students studying in the field of physical chemistry.
Xin Liu - 2018
Ying Zhou - 2017
Dieter M. Scheibel - 2016
N. Scott Bergey - 2015
Yuge Jiao - 2015
Alex Levine - 2014
Hongyi Hu - 2013
Lili Wang - 2012
Kun Cheng - 2010
Nan Qin - 2009
Caiping Lin - 2008
Arsen Simonyan - 2007
Suoding Li - 2006
Faculty of Chemistry awards
This series encompasses several merit based awards given by the Faculty of Chemistry.
Given to the most outstanding undergraduates in each academic class, freshman through senior.
Student Name | Award | Year of Award |
Zaynab Taveras | Outstanding Freshman | 2018 |
Emily Cattarin | Outstanding Sophomore | 2018 |
Annie Stevens | Outstanding Junior | 2018 |
Daniel Fougnier | Outstanding Senior | 2018 |
Jordan Louie | Outstanding Freshman | 2017 |
Rachel Czerwinski | Outstanding Sophomore | 2017 |
Jordan Pitt | Outstanding Junior | 2017 |
Jacob Shave | Outstanding Senior | 2017 |
Rachel Czerwinski | Outstanding Freshman | 2016 |
Zachary Alger | Outstanding Sophomore | 2016 |
Jacob Shave | Outstanding Junior | 2016 |
Michael Zarbo | Outstanding Senior | 2016 |
Jordan Pitt | Outstanding Freshman | 2015 |
Jacob Shave | Outstanding Sophomore | 2015 |
John Swartzfager | Outstanding Junior | 2015 |
Charlene Grabowski | Outstanding Senior | 2015 |
Kristy Northrup | Outstanding Dual Major | 2015 |
Jacob Shave | Outstanding Freshman | 2014 |
John Swartzfager | Outstanding Sophomore | 2014 |
Eric Stevens | Outstanding Junior | 2014 |
Joshua Harris | Outstanding Senior | 2014 |
John Swatzfager | Outstanding Freshman | 2013 |
Eric Stevens | Outstanding Sophomore | 2013 |
Dolly Hall | Outstanding Junior | 2013 |
John Richardson | Outstanding Senior | 2013 |
John Ganley | Outstanding Freshman | 2012 |
Dolly Hall | Outstanding Sophomore | 2012 |
Graham Heberlig | Outstanding Junior | 2012 |
Andrew Woodford | Outstanding Senior | 2012 |
Valerie Sefani | Outstanding Freshman | 2011 |
Dolly Hall | Outstanding Freshman | 2011 |
Graham Heberlig | Outstanding Sophomore | 2011 |
Robert Miller | Outstanding Junior | 2011 |
Andrey Prokhorov | Outstanding Senior | 2011 |
Shannon Carpenter | Outstanding Sophomore | 2010 |
Melissa Santos | Outstanding Junior | 2010 |
Jingnan Lu | Outstanding Senior | 2010 |
Stephanie Anos | Outstanding Sophomore | 2009 |
Melissa Santos | Outstanding Junior | 2009 |
Andrey Prokhorov | Outstanding Senior | 2009 |
Given to the top performing General Chemistry workshop leader.
Matthew Zelie - 2011
Robert Miller - 2010
Mandy Freeman - 2008
Darya Prokhorova (Graduate) - 2008
Presented to the best undergraduate teaching assistant during the academic year.
Trevor Cornish - 2018
Trevor Cornish - 2017
Rhea A. Joseph - 2016
Daniel Fougnier - 2015
Zachary H. Spangler - 2014
Eoghan L. Connors - 2013
Robert Miller - 2012
Robert Miller - 2011
Shannon Carpenter - 2010
Joshua McEnaney - 2010
Matthew Jobbins - 2009
Cory Hauke - 2008
Presented to the top-performing graduate student teaching assistants during the academic year.
2018 - Shelby Coleman, Tyler Coccarelli, Zhuyun Julia Ye
2017 - Gram Townsend, Sierra Jech, Dieter Scheibel
2016 - Robert Moesch, Joshua Harris, Ricardo Joseph
2015 - Inger M. Tysoobotn, Dieter M. Scheibel, Liang Chen
2014 - Ricardo Joseph, John Kelly, Samantha Weber
2013 - Xian Wang, N. Scott Bergey, Jesse Crandall
2012 - N. Scott Bergey, Caresse Fernandez, Michelle Giardono
2011 - Jesse Crandall, Lucia Salamanca Cordona, Alex Levine, Kristina Goranova
Given to a top performing first-year graduate student in the Ph.D. program.
2018 - Xavier Schafer
2017 - Khoa Lam
2015 - Joshua Harris
2014 - Gram Townsend
2013 - Yuting Zhu
2012 - John Kelly
2011 - Lucia Salamanca Cordona
Presented to an undergraduate who exemplifies service, academics, and scholarship in the Department of Chemistry.
2018 - Kaela Natwora
2017 - Tiara N. Ogus
2016 - Jordan A. Pitt
2015 - Ryan Lonie
2015 - Marie Panossian
2014 - Eric Stevens
2013 - Graham Heberlig
2012 - Eoghan Connors
2011 - Joshua McEnaney
Other awards
- ACS Affiliate award - Given to a student to honor their commitment to the chemistry profession and sponsored by the local section of the American Chemical Society (ACS). The winner is awarded a one-year student membership to the ACS.