Office of Business Affairs
[…] Workers’ Compensation

Workers' compensation provides medical treatment, wage replacement and permanent disability compensation to employees who suffer job-related injuries or illnesses, and death benefits to dependents of workers who have died as a result of their employment. Employers must continuously provide for workers’ compensation benefits to all employees.
Section 57 of the New York State Workers’ Compensation dictates the steps the University is take prior to entering into any contract, including purchase orders. Section 57 reads as follows: 

Restriction on issue of permits and the entering into contracts unless compensation is secured.

  1. The head of a state or municipal department, board, commission or office authorized or required by law to issue any permit for or in connection with any work involving the employment of employees in hazardous employment defined by this chapter, and notwithstanding any general or specific statute requiring or authorizing the issue of such permits, shall not issue such permit unless proof duly subscribed by an insurance carrier is produced in a form satisfactory to the chair, that compensation for all employees has been secured as provided by this chapter. Nothing herein, however, shall be construed as creating any liability on the part of such state or municipal department, board, commission or office to pay any compensation to any such employee if so employed.
  2. The head of a state or municipal department, board, commission or office authorized or required by law to enter into any contract for or in connection with any work involving the employment of employees in a hazardous employment defined by this chapter, notwithstanding any general or special statute requiring or authorizing any such contract, shall not enter into any such contract unless proof duly subscribed by an insurance carrier is produced in a form satisfactory to the chair, that compensation for all employees has been secured as provided by this chapter. 

In order to comply with New York State Workers’ Compensation regulation, a business must provide evidence to the University one of the following:

  1. they are legally exempt; or
  2. they have obtained coverage from insurance carrier; or