nekda Spring 2018 mtg Registration
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry
e s f home link - e s f college of environmental science and forestry

Welcome to the NEKDA

2019 Spring Meeting - May 1-2, Keene, NH

at the Best Western Plus Hotel (click for website) $99.99 per night

        Keene, NH  | 603/357-3038

        Meeting Registration form (pdf)

        Meeting Program (pdf)

        We have a great plant tours on Wednesday morning of

        our Kiln Operator’s Clinic Wednesday afternoon and technical presentations Thursday morning including:

        • Treatments to Control Stain

                                          Steve Anderson, Contechem

          • Boiler Water Quality

                                          Mike Weiland and Tom Hageman, Clarity Water Technologies

          • The Science of Burning Wood Chips – pine, mixed hardwood

                                          Dave Nichols, Technical Services

          • Energy Efficiency and Energy Saving Technology

                                  Chuck Clerici, Efficiency Vermont

                         

          • Heat Treatment of Lumber

                                          Matt Pomery, NELMA

          • Managing Wet Bulb Depression

                                  Jason Ayer, Cersosimo Hardwick Kilns

         

2018 Officers and Board Members

    • President, Larry Lashway, Lashway Lumber
    • 1st Vice President, Dan Avery, Gutchess Lumber
    • 2nd Vice President, Chuck Sackett, King Forest Industries
    • Executive Secretary Bill Smith, SUNY ESF Wood Products
    • Treasurer Bob Pope, USNR Irvington Moore
    • Resident Clerk (State of MA) Jason Ayer, Hardwick Kilns
    • Past President, Peter Duerden, U*C Coatings
    • Board Members -
      • 2018, Jim Parker, Vacutherm
      • 2018, David Nichols, Technical Services
      • 2019, Jeremy Alstrom, HHP
      • 2019, Jeremy Howard, NYLE
      • 2020, Jake Siedel, GH Evarts
      • 2020, John Cody, Hull Forest Products

    Past Meeting Presentations - Please look to the Past Meeting link (to the right) to see some of the topics presented.

     

  • Click here to view the technical presentations from our past meetings.
  • Useful books and articles on Lumber Drying, Wood Properties and Manufacturing, and Wood Science.
  • Dry Kiln Workshop.
  • Our 2010 Jim Catterick Award was presented to Everett Rockwell, North Hudson Woodcraft, Dolgeville NY.
  • Our 2010 Bill Rice Acheivement Award was presented to Mark Strail, Harden Furniture, McConnellesville, NY, by NEKDA Life Member, former President, former Executive Secretary, and Professor Emeritus Dr. Bill Rice (below).
  • Mark Strail
    Tom Graber
    Scott Ferland
  • Our 2009 Jim Catterick Award was presented to Tom Graber, Baillie Lumber, Smyrna, NY, by NEKDA 2009 President Jeremy Jacquet (below).
  • Our 2009 Bill Rice Acheivement Award was presented to Scott Ferland, Cersosimo Lumber, Brattleboro, VT, by NEKDA Life Member, former President, former Executive Secretary, and Professor Emeritus Dr. Bill Rice (below).